Mythos Books LLC

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) A VINTAGE FROM ATLANTIS - COLLECTED FANTASIES VOLUME 3
USA Night Shade Books 2007 1597800309 / 9781597800303 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Jason Van Hollander 
300 pages. Contents: * Introduction by Michael Dirda * A Note on the Texts * The Holiness of Azedarac * The Maker of Gargoyles * Beyond the Singing Flame * Seedling of Mars * The Vaults of Yoh-Vombis * The Eternal World * The Demon of the Flower * The Nameless Offspring * A Vintage from Atlantis * The Weird of Avoosl Wuthoqquan * The Invisible City * The Immortals of Mercury * The Empire of the Necromancers * The Seed from the Sepulcher * The Second Internment * Ubbo-Sathla * The Double Shadow * The Plutonian Drug * The Supernumerary Corpse * The Master of the Asteroid * The Colossus of Ylourgne. Dustjacket art by Jason Van Hollander. A Vintage from Atlantis is the third in a five-volume set collecting the definitive texts of Clark Ashton Smith's fantasy, science fiction, and horror. Edited by Scott Connors and Ron Hilger, who have put together a definitive set of texts based on Smith's notes, manuscripts, and letters. Endorsed by Arkham House and authorized by Smith's estate, this is the edition for any self-respecting Clark Ashton Smith fan. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adventure Tales, John Gregory Betancourt (editor) E. Hoffman Price, Robert E. Howard, Seabury Quinn, John D. Swain, Edwin Baird, Clark Ashton Smith, H.P. Lovecraft ADVENTURE TALES 4
USA Wildside Press 2007 0809511649 / 9780809511648 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine George Barr, Thomas Floyd 
The Blotter by the editor. FICTION: The Monkey God by Seabury Quinn / Double-Shuffle by Edwin Baird / Every Man a King by E. Hoffman Price / Blind Man's Bluff by Edwin Baird / The Mad Detective by John D. Swain / Son of the White Wolf by Robert E. Howard. VERSE: Adventure by Clark Ashton Smith / Astrophobos by H.P. Lovecraft 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Avon Fantasy Reader, Donald Wandrei, Clark Ashton Smith, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch et al AVON FANTASY READER 9
USA Avon 1949 none First Edition Magazine Very Good 
127pp. 10 stories by D Wandrei, CA Smith, Leiber, Bloch, et al. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hurley, Richard (editor) Clark Ashton Smith, Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Theodore Sturgeon BEYOND
USA Scholastic 1969 First Edition, Third Printing Mass Market Paperback Good 
Phoenix by CA Smith, more by listed authors et al; price-clipped front cover, previous owner's signature. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price, H.P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Ralph Vaughan, Richard Tierney, David Schultz, Bert Atsma, Edward Berglund, Joel Lane, Darrell Schweitzer, William Fulwiler & Graeme Flanagan, Cheter Malon, Will Murray, John Stan CRYPT OF CTHULHU 30
USA Cryptic Publications 1985 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Very Good 
TLC. 60 pages. Believers in Lovecraft by Vaughan / The Brotherhood of Cthulhu by Tierney / Lovecraft's New York Exile by Schultz / The Innsmouth Look by Atsma / On the Revison of 'Dreams of Yith' by Berglund / Charnel Knowledge by Lane / Some Ancestors of VATHEK by Schweitzer / WEIRD TALES on television by Fulwiler & Flanagan / Yet More Lovecraft in the Cinema by Malon / Lovecraft in the Comics by Murray / Lovecraft in Rock Music by Stanton. 7 pages of poems by Lovecraft; 8 pages of synopses by Clark Ashton Smith. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price, H.P. Lovecraft, Clark Ashton Smith, Ralph Vaughan, Richard Tierney, David Schultz, Bert Atsma, Edward Berglund, Joel Lane, Darrell Schweitzer, William Fulwiler & Graeme Flanagan, Cheter Malon, Will Murray, John Stan CRYPT OF CTHULHU 30
USA Cryptic Publications 1985 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Very Good 
TLC. 60 pages. Believers in Lovecraft by Vaughan / The Brotherhood of Cthulhu by Tierney / Lovecraft's New York Exile by Schultz / The Innsmouth Look by Atsma / On the Revison of 'Dreams of Yith by Berglund / Charnel Knowledge by Lane / Some Ancestors of VATHEK by Schweitzer / WEIRD TALES on television by Fulwiler & Flanagan / Yet More Lovecraft in the Cinema by Malon / Lovecraft in the Comics by Murray / Lovecraft in Rock Music by Stanton. 7 pages of poems by Lovecraft; 8 pages of synopses by Clark Ashton Smith. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dragonbane, Charles Saunders (editor) Charles de Lint, Charles R. Saunders, Tanith Lee, Galad Elflandsson, David Smith on Robert E. Howard, Gene Phillips, Michael E. Ambrose, Michael Danagher on Arthur Machen & Clark Ashton Smith, David Madison, Gene DRAGONBANE 1 - Tales of Heroic Fantasy
Canada Triskell Press 1978 First Edition Private Press Wrappers Very Good John Charette, Gene Day 
CONTENTS: Editorial by Charles R. Saunders / Wings Over Antar by Charles de Lint / Turkhana Knives by Charles R. Saunders / Sleeping Tiger by Tanith Lee / How Darkness Came to Carcosa by Galad Elflandsson / The Moons of Glass by Gene Phillips / The Poetry of Clark Ashton Smith: an Introduction by Michael E. Ambrose / Tribute to Arthur Machen and Tribute to Clark Ashton Smith by Michael Danagher / From Under the Hills by David Madison / Continuing the Characters of Robert E. Howard by David C. Smith / Lord Dragon's Bane by Wendelessen. Bumped bottom right corner. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hjort, James William; H.P. Lovecraft & Clark Ashton Smith (related) EBON ROSES, JEWELLED SKULLS
USA Weirdbook Press 1980 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine William James Hjort 
95 pp. Includes the short story Cthulhu's Gold, & 9 other fantasy and horror stories in the tradition of Clark Ashton Smith & H.P Lovecraft: Dragonride / Conclusion of the Griffin's Game / Dust of the Necromancer / The Ebon Harp / Andalous and the Chimera / The Garden in the Shadows / Dead Yothin's Hands / Valley of the Dead / The Orb of Xom-Orthon. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sidney-Fryer, Donald; Eric Barker, Marvin Hiemstra, Clark Ashton Smith, Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al EMPEROR OF DREAMS - A CLARK ASHTON SMITH BIBLIOGRAPHY
USA Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated 1978 0937986100 / 9780937986103 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
303 pages. Bibliography of poems, prose, first line indices, juvenilia, pseudonyms, library holdings, a section detailing articles on Smith, biographical data, a study on Smith's technique & writing style, 8 photographs. Letters from Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al. Oversized hardcover. Signed and inscribed to famous literary agebt Kirby McCauley by Donald Sidney-Fryer. NF-in NF- dj with wear at head spine panel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sidney-Fryer, Donald; Eric Barker, Marvin Hiemstra, Clark Ashton Smith, Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al EMPEROR OF DREAMS - A CLARK ASHTON SMITH BIBLIOGRAPHY
USA Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated 1978 0937986100 / 9780937986103 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus 
One bottom board tip curves inwards a bit, the other lightly bumped. Jacket lightly chipped at front corners, and at head of spine panel, and also two small closed tears along tback panel and at head of spine panel. Otherwise jacket rubbed/shelfworn, mostly at the foot spine panel, and at corners, overall lightly rubbed. 303 pages. Bibliography of poems, prose, first line indices, juvenilia, pseudonyms, library holdings, a section detailing articles on Smith, biographical data, a study on Smith's technique & writing style, 8 photographs. Letters from Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al. Oversized hardcover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Stableford, Brian & Joey Zone (artist); Clark Ashton Smith (related) FABLES & FANTASIES
USA Necronomicon Press 1996 none First Edition Chapbook Fine Joey Zone 
30 pages. Collection of 10 stories and prose pieces, highly reminiscent of Clark Ashton Smith; tales of magical places in other times: Three Versions of a Fable / Nephthys / The Annual Conference of the Prophets of Atlantis / The Requeim Masque / Kalamada's Blessing / Aphrodite and the Ring / How the Dragons Yetzirah and Alziluth Lost the Knowledge of a Million Lifetimes / The Shepherd's Daughter / The Sleeping Soul / The Dream. Illustrated by Joey Zone. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Stableford, Brian & Joey Zone (artist); Clark Ashton Smith (related) FABLES & FANTASIES
USA Necronomicon Press 1996 none First Edition Chapbook Fine Joey Zone 
30 pages. Collection of 10 stories and prose pieces, highly reminiscent of Clark Ashton Smith; tales of magical places in other times: Three Versions of a Fable / Nephthys / The Annual Conference of the Prophets of Atlantis / The Requeim Masque / Kalamada's Blessing / Aphrodite and the Ring / How the Dragons Yetzirah and Alziluth Lost the Knowledge of a Million Lifetimes / The Shepherd's Daughter / The Sleeping Soul / The Dream. Illustrated by Joey Zone. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Famous Science Fiction, Clark Ashton Smith FAMOUS SCIENCE FICTION 1
USA Health Knowledge, Inc. 1966 none First Edition Magazine Good 
128pp. 5 stories including Smith's The City of the Singing Flame. Cover & first few pages corrrespondingly torn. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Clark Ashton LOST WORLDS
USA Arkham House 1944 none First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Very Good 
NO DJ, previous owners bookplate on fpdep, and previous owner has also signed the ffep twice, and noted word count in pencil 
Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, Clark Ashton LOST WORLDS
USA Arkham House 1944 none First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 
bookplate on ffep, boards rubbed, in a FACSIMILE dust jacket 
Price: 87.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lost Worlds The Journal of Clark Ashton Smith Studies Scott Connors (editor) Ronald S. Hilger (associate editor) Clark Ashton Smith Fred Chappell Donald Sidney-Fryer Mark Hall Samuel Loveman (related) LOST WORLDS 2 - THE JOURNAL OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH STUDIES
USA Seele Brent Publications 2005 none First Edition Private Press Private Press Magazine Fine Clark Ashton Smith 
40 pp. A Chinese Fable by Clark Ashton Smith / Communicable Mysteries: The Last True Symbolist by Fred Chappell / Brave World Old and New: The Atlantis Theme in the Poetry and Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Clark Ashton Smith Collections in the San Francisco Bay Area Pt. 1: Letters to Samuel Loveman by Mark Hall / Review of THE SELECTED LETTERS OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH (Arkham House). 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pentagram Publications, H.P. Lovecraft, Edgar Allan Poe, M.R. James, August Derleth, Lord Dunsany, Clark Ashton Smith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, William Hope Hodgson, Algernon Blackwood, Arthur Machen MASTERS OF THE MACABRE 1999 CALENDAR
USA Pentagram Publications 1998 First Edition Private Press Wrappers Fine 
Each month includes a brief bio, important dates, holidays, etc 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Derleth, August (editor) & Mark Schorer, H. G. Wells, Murray Leinster, Frank Belknap Long, David Keller & Paul Spencer, Stanton Coblentz, Donald Wandrei, Clark Ashton Smith & E. M. Johnston, Miles Breuer, A. Hyatt Verrill, Henry Simmons, Ellis Butler NEW HORIZONS: YESTERDAYS PORTRAITS OF TOMORROW
USA Arkham House 1998 0870541749 / 9780870541742 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fiine Stephen Fabian 
228pp. 13 science fiction tales of time travel, technological triumphs, global catastrophes, amazing discoveries and alien menaces by H.G. Wells, Murray Leinster, F.B. Long, David Keller, August Derleth, Stanton Coblentz, Donald Wandrei, Clark Ashton Smith et al. Appendix on Derleth's sci-fi anthologies. Introduction & biographical notes by Joseph Wrzos. Derleth's last sci-fi anthology. STORIES: The Planet Entity by E. M. Johnston and Clark Ashton Smith; Raiders of the Universes by Donald Wandrei; The Purblind Prophet by David H. Keller and Paul Spencer; The Runaway Skyscraper by Murray Leinster; A Dream of Armageddon by H. G. Wells; Willie by Frank Belknap Long; The Feline Light and Power Company by Jaque Morgan; Solander's Radio Tomb by Ellis Parker Butler; The Perambulating Home by Henry Hugh Simmons; The Ultra Elixir of Youth by A. Hyatt Verrill; The Book of Worlds by Miles J. Breuer; The Truth about the Psycho-tector by Stanton A. Coblentz; and Countries in the Sea by August Derleth and Mark Schorer. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Smith, Clark Ashton; Steve Behrends, Marc & Susan Michaud, S. T. Joshi (editors) Nostalgia of the Unknown - the Complete Prose and Poetry of Clark Ashton Smith
USA Necronomicon Press 1993 0940884011 / 9780940884014 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine Robert H. Knox 
CODE RMP. 32 pages. 2 page introduction by the editors. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Smith, Clark Ashton; Steve Behrends, Marc & Susan Michaud, S. T. Joshi (editors) NOSTALGIA OF THE UNKNOWN - THE COMPLETE PROSE AND POETRY OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH
USA Necronomicon Press 1988 0940884011 / 9780940884014 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine Robert H. Knox 
CODE RMP. 32pp There is a faint orange (highlighter ?) mark on the front cover, about am inch long 
Price: 94.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Ainsworthbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Athensbookcenter.net
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Bbrownandassoc.net
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Bibliodisia.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Bookbill.net
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Bookresq.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Circlecitybooks.net
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Coldtonnage.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Derbybookshelf.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Fantasyillustrated.net
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Film-tvtieins.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Goodwillbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Jondalbook.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Kathmandubooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Leonardshoup.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Llfbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Martysbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Midtownscholar.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Midwaybook.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Mysteryandimagination.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Nomadestore.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Parigibooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Raindogbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Riverwashbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Russellbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Scififantasybooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Unearthlybooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Virginiabookshop.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Waverlybooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Wfsandercombe.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Smith, Clark Ashton & Michael Dirda (introduction) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MythosBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie