Mythos Books LLC

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) A VISION OF DOOM
USA Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated 1980 0937986526 / 9780937986523 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Frank Villano Signed By Editor(s)
110pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dead Reckonings, S.T. Joshi & Jack Haringa (editors) Donald Burleson, Hank Wagner, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Bev Vincent, Rob Latham, Sherry Austin, John Langham, Matt Cardin, Ben Indick, Tony Fonseca, Javier Martinez, Robert Butterfield, June Pulliam, Ma DEAD RECKONINGS 4 - FALL 2008
USA Hippocampus Press 2008 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
97 pages. A Grab-Bag of Perverse Delight - Donald R. Burleson [THOMAS M. DISCH, The Word of God] / Edge-of-Your-Seat Suspense - Hank Wagner [JOE R. LANSDALE, Leather Maiden] / An Epic and Long-Awaited Publication - Donald Sidney-Fryer / [CLARK ASHTON SMITH, The Complete Poetry and Translations, Volumes 1 and 2] / Dissecting Thomas Harris - Bev Vincent / [BENJAMIN SZUMSKYJ, ed. Dissecting Hannibal Lecter: Essays on the Novels of Thomas Harris] / A Slow-Moving Tsunami - S. T. Joshi / [CAITLÍN R. KIERNAN, Tales of Pain and Wonder, Third Edition] Horror on the Ice - Rob Latham [DAN SIMMONS, The Terror] / "The Weird Old Hole" and Much More - Sherry Austin [JONATHAN THOMAS, Midnight Call and Other Stories] / The Nightmares That Cling to Us - John Langan [RAMSEY CAMPBELL, Thieving Fear; RAMSEY CAMPBELL, Inconsequential Tales] / Sometimes You Just Have to Gush - Matt Cardin [STEPHEN MARK RAINEY, Other Gods; MICHAEL SHEA, The Autopsy and Other Tales] / Ramsey Campbell, Probably / Faster Than You Can Read Them - Ben P. Indick [BRIAN KEENE, Kill Whitey; BRIAN KEENE, Ghost Walk] / Torture, Cannibalism, and Necrophilia - Tony Fonseca [BILL BREEDLOVE, ed., Like a Chinese Tattoo; NICK MAMATAS and SEAN WALLACE, ed., Realms: The First Year of Clarkesworld Magazine] / Everyday Horrors - Javier A. Martínez / [BENTLY LITTLE, The Vanishing; BENTLEY LITTLE, The Academy] / Nightmares and Dreamscapes - Robert Butterfield [PATRICK McGRATH, Trauma; GREG F. GIFUNE, Dominion] / Confessionals - John Langan [CHRISTOPHER CONLON, Midnight on Mourn Street; GRAHAM JOYCE, How to Make Friends with Demons] / Vampires Doing Good - June Pulliam [TANANARIVE DUE, Blood Colony; JEWELL PARKER RHODES, Yellow Moon] / Only an Abundance of Horrors - Tony Fonseca [WESTON OCHSE, Scarecrow Gods] / Erotic Fantasies and Necromantic Mysteries - Hank Wagner / [POLLY FROST, Deep Inside; SARAH MONETTE, The Bone Key] / The Departure of "Enigma" - Kevin Dole [NICHOLAS ROYLE, The Enigma of Departure] / Ambitious Reading and Ambitious Feeling - Michael Marano [STEVE RASNIC TEM and MELANIE TEM, The Man on the Ceiling] / Put-Downable, But Pick-Upable Again - Darrell Schweitzer / [ALEXANDRA SOKOLOFF, The Price] / Retropective Reviews: The Line of Terror - Arthur Machen [WALTER DE LA MARE, On the Edge] / The Weird Scholar - S. T. Joshi / Capsule Reviews / Correspondence. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dead Reckonings, S.T. Joshi & Jack Haringa (editors) Donald Burleson, Hank Wagner, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Bev Vincent, Rob Latham, Sherry Austin, John Langham, Matt Cardin, Ben Indick, Tony Fonseca, Javier Martinez, Robert Butterfield, June Pulliam, Ma DEAD RECKONINGS 4 - FALL 2008
USA Hippocampus Press 2008 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
97pp. A Grab-Bag of Perverse Delight - Donald R. Burleson [THOMAS M. DISCH, The Word of God] / Edge-of-Your-Seat Suspense - Hank Wagner [JOE R. LANSDALE, Leather Maiden] / An Epic and Long-Awaited Publication - Donald Sidney-Fryer / [CLARK ASHTON SMITH, The Complete Poetry and Translations, Volumes 1 and 2] / Dissecting Thomas Harris - Bev Vincent / [BENJAMIN SZUMSKYJ, ed. Dissecting Hannibal Lecter: Essays on the Novels of Thomas Harris] / A Slow-Moving Tsunami - S. T. Joshi / [CAITLÍN R. KIERNAN, Tales of Pain and Wonder, Third Edition] Horror on the Ice - Rob Latham [DAN SIMMONS, The Terror] / "The Weird Old Hole" and Much More - Sherry Austin [JONATHAN THOMAS, Midnight Call and Other Stories] / The Nightmares That Cling to Us - John Langan [RAMSEY CAMPBELL, Thieving Fear; RAMSEY CAMPBELL, Inconsequential Tales] / Sometimes You Just Have to Gush - Matt Cardin [STEPHEN MARK RAINEY, Other Gods; MICHAEL SHEA, The Autopsy and Other Tales] / Ramsey Campbell, Probably / Faster Than You Can Read Them - Ben P. Indick [BRIAN KEENE, Kill Whitey; BRIAN KEENE, Ghost Walk] / Torture, Cannibalism, and Necrophilia - Tony Fonseca [BILL BREEDLOVE, ed., Like a Chinese Tattoo; NICK MAMATAS and SEAN WALLACE, ed., Realms: The First Year of Clarkesworld Magazine] / Everyday Horrors - Javier A. Martínez / [BENTLY LITTLE, The Vanishing; BENTLEY LITTLE, The Academy] / Nightmares and Dreamscapes - Robert Butterfield [PATRICK McGRATH, Trauma; GREG F. GIFUNE, Dominion] / Confessionals - John Langan [CHRISTOPHER CONLON, Midnight on Mourn Street; GRAHAM JOYCE, How to Make Friends with Demons] / Vampires Doing Good - June Pulliam [TANANARIVE DUE, Blood Colony; JEWELL PARKER RHODES, Yellow Moon] / Only an Abundance of Horrors - Tony Fonseca [WESTON OCHSE, Scarecrow Gods] / Erotic Fantasies and Necromantic Mysteries - Hank Wagner / [POLLY FROST, Deep Inside; SARAH MONETTE, The Bone Key] / The Departure of "Enigma" - Kevin Dole [NICHOLAS ROYLE, The Enigma of Departure] / Ambitious Reading and Ambitious Feeling - Michael Marano [STEVE RASNIC TEM and MELANIE TEM, The Man on the Ceiling] / Put-Downable, But Pick-Upable Again - Darrell Schweitzer / [ALEXANDRA SOKOLOFF, The Price] / Retropective Reviews: The Line of Terror - Arthur Machen [WALTER DE LA MARE, On the Edge] / The Weird Scholar - S. T. Joshi / Capsule Reviews / Correspondence. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sidney-Fryer, Donald; Eric Barker, Marvin Hiemstra, Clark Ashton Smith, Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al EMPEROR OF DREAMS - A CLARK ASHTON SMITH BIBLIOGRAPHY
USA Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated 1978 0937986100 / 9780937986103 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
303 pages. Bibliography of poems, prose, first line indices, juvenilia, pseudonyms, library holdings, a section detailing articles on Smith, biographical data, a study on Smith's technique & writing style, 8 photographs. Letters from Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al. Oversized hardcover. Signed and inscribed to famous literary agebt Kirby McCauley by Donald Sidney-Fryer. NF-in NF- dj with wear at head spine panel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sidney-Fryer, Donald; Eric Barker, Marvin Hiemstra, Clark Ashton Smith, Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al EMPEROR OF DREAMS - A CLARK ASHTON SMITH BIBLIOGRAPHY
USA Donald M. Grant Publisher, Incorporated 1978 0937986100 / 9780937986103 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus 
One bottom board tip curves inwards a bit, the other lightly bumped. Jacket lightly chipped at front corners, and at head of spine panel, and also two small closed tears along tback panel and at head of spine panel. Otherwise jacket rubbed/shelfworn, mostly at the foot spine panel, and at corners, overall lightly rubbed. 303 pages. Bibliography of poems, prose, first line indices, juvenilia, pseudonyms, library holdings, a section detailing articles on Smith, biographical data, a study on Smith's technique & writing style, 8 photographs. Letters from Fritz Leiber, Ray Bradbury, August Derleth, Avram Davidson, H. Warner Munn, Harlan Ellison, E. Hoffman Price, Sam Moskowitz, Stanton Coblentz, George Haas, Madelynne Greene et al. Oversized hardcover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fantasy Commentator, Gary Crawford on Robert Aickman, John Pierce, Allan Howard on James Harrington, Sam Moskowitz on Bernarr McFadden, Ibid Andor on M.P. Shiel & Arnold Bennett, James Weldon Johnson, Lee Becker, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Robert Clark Sch FANTASY COMMENTATOR 36
USA A. Langley Searles 1986 none First Edition Private Press Magazine Fine 
Robert Aickman: Notes for a Biography, survivalist science fiction, utopian writer James Harrington. VERSE: Olaf Stapeldon / To A. Merritt and For H.P.L. by Lee Becker / The Great God Pan (for Arthur Machen) by Robert Schaller / To Clark Ashton Smith by Lovecraft, Bernarr MacFadden article, M. P. Shiel & Arnold Bennett article, Moskowitz's History of Science Fiction article (continued), reviews, poems, more. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lost Worlds The Journal of Clark Ashton Smith Studies Scott Connors (editor) Ronald S. Hilger (associate editor) Clark Ashton Smith Fred Chappell Donald Sidney-Fryer Mark Hall Samuel Loveman (related) LOST WORLDS 2 - THE JOURNAL OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH STUDIES
USA Seele Brent Publications 2005 none First Edition Private Press Private Press Magazine Fine Clark Ashton Smith 
40 pp. A Chinese Fable by Clark Ashton Smith / Communicable Mysteries: The Last True Symbolist by Fred Chappell / Brave World Old and New: The Atlantis Theme in the Poetry and Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Clark Ashton Smith Collections in the San Francisco Bay Area Pt. 1: Letters to Samuel Loveman by Mark Hall / Review of THE SELECTED LETTERS OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH (Arkham House). 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sidney-Fryer, Donald SONGS AND SONNETS ATLANTEAN - THE SECOND SERIES
USA Wildside Press 2003 1592241484 / 9781592241484 First Thus Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
152pp. Donald Sidney-Fryer's first collection of verse, Songs and Sonnets Atlantean was the final book to appear from Arkham House under the personal supervision of that press's founder, August Derleth, one of the many people in the related arena of horror literature that Sidney-Fryer has known over the years. This book is a new and expanded edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sidney-Fryer, Donald THE ATLANTIS FRAGMENTS
USA Hippocampus Press 2008 0979380634 / 9780979380631 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Donald Sidney-Fryer’s massive, 550-page poetry omnibus is the most elaborate book ever published by Hippocampus. Its color frontispiece, printed end papers, profusion of interior illustrations, Smythe sewn signatures and illustrated dust wrapper destine it to be a collector’s item. This hardcover omnibus presents the collected edition of the trilogy SONGS AND SONNETS ATLANTEAN in a limited edition of 300 copies. "These poems are of an unearthly beauty. They celebrate love, beauty, and humanity; and yet throughout many of them is a consciousness of impending apocalypse. The imagery, lush, exotic, full of colors and magic names, is a welcome relief from the sterile, prosaic poetry of today. If you enjoy tripping on language, this book is for you. Whether the poems really are from the Atlantean or whether they are the creations of poet Sidney-Fryer, they deserve to be read and experienced." -- Charles K. Wolfe. "Sidney-Fryer is, in a very strong sense, a traditionalist; his creations, superlatively original as they are, yet give us a powerful feeling of continuity with our own past and culture; they make us see ... the ideals that moved us when we were less “secure” and more human: adventure, love of life, and above all, the intricate beauty of a world long vanished – yet not vanished, if only we had eyes to see." -- Richard L. Tierney. "Sidney-Fryer has created, in his fictional Atlantis, an entire civilization and a body of absorbing literature. The book should appeal to lovers of poetry, to devotees of science fiction, and to those who admire writers who can fashion a realistic world from the materials of mythology and speculation." -- Earl J. Dias. "Mr. Fryer is a profound student of Clark Ashton Smith, and the influence shows, but he is very much his own poet, and he structures and plays with a surety and deftness which is remarkable." -- Gahan Wilson. "A delightful book of verse – purportedly fragments of poetry from the lost Empire of Atlantis – that is very much in the tradition of Spenser’s Faerie Queene. A work that reflects a glittering imagination and no mean talent." -- James Gorski 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Herron, Don (editor), Robert E. Howard (related), Fritz Leiber, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Steve Eng, Dennis Rickard, Ben P. Indick, George Knight, Glenn Lord THE DARK BARBARIAN - THE WRITINGS OF ROBERT E. HOWARD - A CRITICAL ANTHOLOGY
USA Greenwood Press 1984 0313232814 / 9780313232817 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Very Good Signed By Editor(s)
Signed by editor Don Herron ONLY, in an inscription to Bob Price (Robert M. Price). 246pp. No dust jacket as issued. Collects 8 essays by Leiber, Sidney-Fryer, Lord et al that trace the themes of Howard's western, supernatural and humorous writings & poetry. Checklists of material by and about Howard and overview and checklist the remnants of his personal library. 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Dark Eidolon The Journal of Smith Studies, Clark Ashton Smith, Mike Ashley, Charles K. Wolfe, Steve Behrends, T.G. Cockcroft, Francis T. Laney, Rah Hoffman & Donald Sidney-Fryer, Eleanor Fait, Stefan Dziemianowicz THE DARK EIDOLON 2 THE JOURNAL OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH STUDIES 2
USA Necronomicon Press 1989 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 
RMP item. 36pp. 7 articles on Clark Ashton Smith and his writings: The Perils of Wonder: Clark Ashton Smith's Experiences with WONDER STORIES by Mike Ashley / CAS, A Note on the Aesthetics of Fantasy by Charles K. Wolfe / Clark Ashton Smith: Cosmicist or Misanthrop? by Steve Behrends / The Reader Speaks: Reaction to Clark Ashton Smith in the Pulps by T. G. Cockcroft / The Weird Willys - Excerpts from Chapter Four of Ah, SWEET IDIOCY by Francis Laney / Klarkash-ton Versus Clark Ashton: A Minor Issue for Controversy by Rah Hoffman & Donald Sidney-Fryer, / Auburn Artist-Poet Utilizes Native Rock in Sculptures by Eleanor Fait, letters from Clark Ashton Smith to R.H. Barlow / unpublished revision to The Dimension of Chance by Clark Ashton Smith, photos of Clark Ashton Smith, review of STRANGE SHADOWS: THE UNCOLLECTED FICTION AND ESSAYS OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH. A few small stains/spots on the back cover. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Dark Eidolon The Journal of Smith Studies, Clark Ashton Smith, Mike Ashley, Charles K. Wolfe, Steve Behrends, T.G. Cockcroft, Francis T. Laney, Rah Hoffman & Donald Sidney-Fryer, Eleanor Fait, Stefan Dziemianowicz THE DARK EIDOLON 2 THE JOURNAL OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH STUDIES 2
USA Necronomicon Press 1989 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 
36pp. 7 articles on Clark Ashton Smith and his writings: The Perils of Wonder: Clark Ashton Smith's Experiences with WONDER STORIES by Mike Ashley / CAS, A Note on the Aesthetics of Fantasy by Charles K. Wolfe / Clark Ashton Smith: Cosmicist or Misanthrop? by Steve Behrends / The Reader Speaks: Reaction to Clark Ashton Smith in the Pulps by T. G. Cockcroft / The Weird Willys - Excerpts from Chapter Four of Ah, SWEET IDIOCY by Francis Laney / Klarkash-ton Versus Clark Ashton: A Minor Issue for Controversy by Rah Hoffman & Donald Sidney-Fryer, / Auburn Artist-Poet Utilizes Native Rock in Sculptures by Eleanor Fait, letters from Clark Ashton Smith to R.H. Barlow / unpublished revision to The Dimension of Chance by Clark Ashton Smith, photos of Clark Ashton Smith, review of STRANGE SHADOWS: THE UNCOLLECTED FICTION AND ESSAYS OF CLARK ASHTON SMITH. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Connors, Scott (editors) Clark Ashton Smith, Steve Behrends, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Steve Tompkins, Jim Rockhill, Stefan Dzieminoawicz, Peter H. Goodrich, Dan Clore, Scott Connors, James Blish, Fred Chappell, S. T. Joshi, Carl Jay Buchanan, Phillip THE FREEDOM OF FANTASTIC THINGS - SELECTED CRITICISM ON CLARK ASHTON SMITH
USA Hippocampus Press 2006 0976159252 / 9780976159254 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
376pp. As poet, fiction writer, and artist, Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1961) has left an indelible mark on the fields of horror, fantasy, and science fiction. But criticism of his bountiful and varied work has been surprisingly scanty, and oftentimes ill-informed. The Freedom of Fantastic Things represents the most substantial volume of criticism of Smith’s work ever published, and includes both original and previously published work by the leading scholars on Smith. Among the notable contributions are Donald Sidney-Fryer’s exhaustive discussion of Smith’s relations with his early mentor, George Sterling; Brian Stableford’s brilliant analysis of Smith’s cosmicism; Fred Chappell’s sensitive treatment of Smith’s fantastic poetry; S. T. Joshi’s essays on The Hashish-Eater and on Smith’s prose-poetry; Scott Connors’s penetrating study of Smith’s relations to literary Modernism; Lauric Guillaud’s rumination on fantasy and decadence in Smith’s work; and other essays by Carl Jay Buchanan, Charles K. Wolfe, Steve Behrends, Stefan Dziemianowicz, Ronald S. Hilger, and other leading authorities. At the conclusion of the volume is Steve Behrends’s exhaustive chronology of Smith’s work and a comprehensive primary and secondary bibliography. All in all, a feast for devotees of the necromancer from Auburn! Scott Connors is the coeditor of Smith’s Red World of Polaris and of a forthcoming five-volume edition of Smith’s fiction. He is also working on a full-scale biography of Smith. Table of Contents: Introduction by Scott Connors / The Centaur by Clark Ashton Smith / Klarkash-Ton and Greek by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Contemporary Reviews of Clark Ashton Smith / Eblis in Bakelite by James Blish / James Blish versus Clark Ashton Smith; to Wit, the Young Turk Syndrome by Donald Sidney-Fryer / The Last Romantic by S J Sackett / Communicable Mysteries: The Last True Symbolist by Fred Chappell / What Happens in The Hashish-Eater? by S T Joshi The Babel of Visions: The Structuration of Clark Ashton Smith’s The Hashish-Eater by Dan Clore / Clark Ashton Smith’s Nero by Carl Jay Buchanan / Satan Speaks: A Reading of Satan Unrepentant by Phillip A Ellis / Lands Forgotten or Unfound: The Prose Poetry of Clark Ashton Smith by S T Joshi Out the Human Aquarium: The Fantastic Imagination of Clark Ashton Smith by Brian Stableford / Gesturing Toward the Infinite by Scott Connors / Clark Ashton Smith: A Note on the Aesthetics of Fantasy by Charles K Wolfe / Fantasy and Decadence in the Work of Clark Ashton Smith by Laurie Guillaud / Humor in Hyperspace: Smith’s Uses of Satire by John Kipling Hitz / The Song of the Necromancer: Loss in Clark Ashton Smith’s Fiction by Steve Behrends / Brave World Old and New: The Atlantis Theme in the Poetry and Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Coming in from the Cold: Incursons of Outsideness in Hyperborea by Steven Tompkins / As Shadows Wait Upon the Sun: Clark Ashton Smith’s Zothique by Jim Rockhill / Into the Woods: The Human Geography of Averoigne by Stefan Dziemianowicz / Sorcerous Style: Clark Ashton Smith's The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies by Peter H Goodrich / Loss and Recuperation: A Model for Reading Clark Ashton Smith’s Xeethra by Dan Clore / Life, Love, and the Clemency of Death: A Reexamination of Clark Ashton Smith’s The Isle of the Torturers by Scott Connors / An Annotated Chronology of the Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Steve Behrends / Bibliography / Contributors Index 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Connors, Scott (editors) Clark Ashton Smith, Steve Behrends, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Steve Tompkins, Jim Rockhill, Stefan Dzieminoawicz, Peter H. Goodrich, Dan Clore, Scott Connors, James Blish, Fred Chappell, S. T. Joshi, Carl Jay Buchanan, Phillip THE FREEDOM OF FANTASTIC THINGS - SELECTED CRITICISM ON CLARK ASHTON SMITH
USA Hippocampus Press 2006 0976159252 / 9780976159254 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
As poet, fiction writer, and artist, Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1961) has left an indelible mark on the fields of horror, fantasy, and science fiction. But criticism of his bountiful and varied work has been surprisingly scanty, and oftentimes ill-informed. The Freedom of Fantastic Things represents the most substantial volume of criticism of Smith’s work ever published, and includes both original and previously published work by the leading scholars on Smith. Among the notable contributions are Donald Sidney-Fryer’s exhaustive discussion of Smith’s relations with his early mentor, George Sterling; Brian Stableford’s brilliant analysis of Smith’s cosmicism; Fred Chappell’s sensitive treatment of Smith’s fantastic poetry; S. T. Joshi’s essays on The Hashish-Eater and on Smith’s prose-poetry; Scott Connors’s penetrating study of Smith’s relations to literary Modernism; Lauric Guillaud’s rumination on fantasy and decadence in Smith’s work; and other essays by Carl Jay Buchanan, Charles K. Wolfe, Steve Behrends, Stefan Dziemianowicz, Ronald S. Hilger, and other leading authorities. At the conclusion of the volume is Steve Behrends’s exhaustive chronology of Smith’s work and a comprehensive primary and secondary bibliography. All in all, a feast for devotees of the necromancer from Auburn! Scott Connors is the coeditor of Smith’s Red World of Polaris and of a forthcoming five-volume edition of Smith’s fiction. He is also working on a full-scale biography of Smith. Table of Contents: Introduction by Scott Connors / The Centaur by Clark Ashton Smith / Klarkash-Ton and Greek by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Contemporary Reviews of Clark Ashton Smith / Eblis in Bakelite by James Blish / James Blish versus Clark Ashton Smith; to Wit, the Young Turk Syndrome by Donald Sidney-Fryer / The Last Romantic by S J Sackett / Communicable Mysteries: The Last True Symbolist by Fred Chappell / What Happens in The Hashish-Eater? by S T Joshi The Babel of Visions: The Structuration of Clark Ashton Smith’s The Hashish-Eater by Dan Clore / Clark Ashton Smith’s Nero by Carl Jay Buchanan / Satan Speaks: A Reading of Satan Unrepentant by Phillip A Ellis / Lands Forgotten or Unfound: The Prose Poetry of Clark Ashton Smith by S T Joshi Out the Human Aquarium: The Fantastic Imagination of Clark Ashton Smith by Brian Stableford / Gesturing Toward the Infinite by Scott Connors / Clark Ashton Smith: A Note on the Aesthetics of Fantasy by Charles K Wolfe / Fantasy and Decadence in the Work of Clark Ashton Smith by Laurie Guillaud / Humor in Hyperspace: Smith’s Uses of Satire by John Kipling Hitz / The Song of the Necromancer: Loss in Clark Ashton Smith’s Fiction by Steve Behrends / Brave World Old and New: The Atlantis Theme in the Poetry and Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Coming in from the Cold: Incursons of Outsideness in Hyperborea by Steven Tompkins / As Shadows Wait Upon the Sun: Clark Ashton Smith’s Zothique by Jim Rockhill / Into the Woods: The Human Geography of Averoigne by Stefan Dziemianowicz / Sorcerous Style: Clark Ashton Smith's The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies by Peter H Goodrich / Loss and Recuperation: A Model for Reading Clark Ashton Smith’s Xeethra by Dan Clore / Life, Love, and the Clemency of Death: A Reexamination of Clark Ashton Smith’s The Isle of the Torturers by Scott Connors / An Annotated Chronology of the Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Steve Behrends / Bibliography / Contributors Index 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Connors, Scott (editors) Clark Ashton Smith, Steve Behrends, Donald Sidney-Fryer, Steve Tompkins, Jim Rockhill, Stefan Dzieminoawicz, Peter H. Goodrich, Dan Clore, Scott Connors, James Blish, Fred Chappell, S. T. Joshi, Carl Jay Buchanan, Phillip Ell THE FREEDOM OF FANTASTIC THINGS - SELECTED CRITICISM ON CLARK ASHTON SMITH
USA Hippocampus Press 2006 0976159244 / 9780976159247 First Edition Private Press Decorative Hardcover Fine 
376pp. As poet, fiction writer, and artist, Clark Ashton Smith (1893- 1961) has left an indelible mark on the fields of horror, fantasy, and science fiction. But criticism of his bountiful and varied work has been surprisingly scanty, and oftentimes ill-informed. The Freedom of Fantastic Things represents the most substantial volume of criticism of Smith’s work ever published, and includes both original and previously published work by the leading scholars on Smith. Among the notable contributions are Donald Sidney-Fryer’s exhaustive discussion of Smith’s relations with his early mentor, George Sterling; Brian Stableford’s brilliant analysis of Smith’s cosmicism; Fred Chappell’s sensitive treatment of Smith’s fantastic poetry; S. T. Joshi’s essays on The Hashish-Eater and on Smith’s prose-poetry; Scott Connors’s penetrating study of Smith’s relations to literary Modernism; Lauric Guillaud’s rumination on fantasy and decadence in Smith’s work; and other essays by Carl Jay Buchanan, Charles K. Wolfe, Steve Behrends, Stefan Dziemianowicz, Ronald S. Hilger, and other leading authorities. At the conclusion of the volume is Steve Behrends’s exhaustive chronology of Smith’s work and a comprehensive primary and secondary bibliography. All in all, a feast for devotees of the necromancer from Auburn! Scott Connors is the coeditor of Smith’s Red World of Polaris and of a forthcoming five-volume edition of Smith’s fiction. He is also working on a full-scale biography of Smith. Table of Contents: Introduction by Scott Connors / The Centaur by Clark Ashton Smith / Klarkash-Ton and Greek by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Contemporary Reviews of Clark Ashton Smith / Eblis in Bakelite by James Blish / James Blish versus Clark Ashton Smith; to Wit, the Young Turk Syndrome by Donald Sidney-Fryer / The Last Romantic by S J Sackett / Communicable Mysteries: The Last True Symbolist by Fred Chappell / What Happens in The Hashish- Eater? by S T Joshi The Babel of Visions: The Structuration of Clark Ashton Smith’s The Hashish-Eater by Dan Clore / Clark Ashton Smith’s Nero by Carl Jay Buchanan / Satan Speaks: A Reading of Satan Unrepentant by Phillip A Ellis / Lands Forgotten or Unfound: The Prose Poetry of Clark Ashton Smith by S T Joshi Out the Human Aquarium: The Fantastic Imagination of Clark Ashton Smith by Brian Stableford / Gesturing Toward the Infinite by Scott Connors / Clark Ashton Smith: A Note on the Aesthetics of Fantasy by Charles K Wolfe / Fantasy and Decadence in the Work of Clark Ashton Smith by Laurie Guillaud / Humor in Hyperspace: Smith’s Uses of Satire by John Kipling Hitz / The Song of the Necromancer: Loss in Clark Ashton Smith’s Fiction by Steve Behrends / Brave World Old and New: The Atlantis Theme in the Poetry and Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Donald Sidney-Fryer / Coming in from the Cold: Incursons of Outsideness in Hyperborea by Steven Tompkins / As Shadows Wait Upon the Sun: Clark Ashton Smith’s Zothique by Jim Rockhill / Into the Woods: The Human Geography of Averoigne by Stefan Dziemianowicz / Sorcerous Style: Clark Ashton Smith's The Double Shadow and Other Fantasies by Peter H Goodrich / Loss and Recuperation: A Model for Reading Clark Ashton Smith’s Xeethra by Dan Clore / Life, Love, and the Clemency of Death: A Reexamination of Clark Ashton Smith’s The Isle of the Torturers by Scott Connors / An Annotated Chronology of the Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith by Steve Behrends / Bibliography / Contributors Index. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 French, Nora May; Donald Sidney-Fryer and Alan Gullette (editors) THE OUTER GATE - THE COLLECTED POEMS OF NORA MAY FRENCH
USA Hippocampus Press 2009 0982429665 / 9780982429662 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
259 pages. Nora May French (1881-1907) is an enigmatic and ethereal figure in American poetry and in the poetry of California. Born in Aurora, New York, she came to Los Angeles with her family when she was a little girl, and in the course of her brief and tragic life she lived and wrote more intensely than many who live a full span of years. Her poetry possesses its own kind of cosmic consciousness, aligning it with the work of Clark Ashton Smith and her friend George Sterling. Its delicacy and pathos render it an imperishable monument to the throbbing emotions and aesthetic sensitivity of the woman who, although beloved by all in Sterling's Bohemian circle, suffered keenly from her own love affairs and committed suicide in November 1907. Now, more than a hundred years after her passing, her poems have been gathered in this volume for the first time. The book includes an extensive biographical and critical introduction by Donald Sidney-Fryer, tributes to French by her contemporaries and by later admirers, and a selection of reviews. Nora May French published no books in her lifetime, but her Poems were assembled in 1910 by George Sterling and others. That volume, however, was incomplete, and many fugitive poems have been added by Donald Sidney-Fryer and Alan Gullette, two of the leading authorities on California poetry and the poetry of fantasy and terror. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Weird Tales, Tanith Lee, John Rosenman, David Schow, James Van Pelt, Brian Stableford, Reginald Bretnor, Batya Swift Yasgur, S.P. Somtow, Donald Sidney-Fryer et al WEIRD TALES 314
USA DNA Publications, Inc. & Wildside Press LLC in association with Terminus Publishing Co., Inc. 1998 none First Edition Private Press Magazine Fine 
66 pages. Stars Above, Stars Below by Tanith Lee / Until Time Cracks by John Rosenman / Gills by David Schow / Rent by Brian Stableford / The Haunting of H.M.S. Dryad by Reginald Bretnor / Against the Grace of Fire by Batya Swift Yasgur / The Hero's Celluloid Journey by S.P. Somtow. POEMS: The Mad Arab Returns by Lawrence Barker and many more. S.P. Somtow interview. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) on Coldtonnage.com
Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) on Kathmandubooks.com
Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) on Martysbooks.com
Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) on Midwaybook.com
Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) on Nomadestore.com
Bierce, Ambrose & Donald Sidney-Fryer (editor) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MythosBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie