Mythos Books LLC

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) GATEWAY TO PARADISE - THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JACK WILLIAMSON VOLUME 6
USA Haffner Press 2008 1893887286 / 9781893887282 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
592 pages. Bound in custom-dyed Eshbach Blue Kennet bookcloth with matching Eshbach Blue Kennet cloth slipcase. Limited to 75 copies, this special edition of Gateway to Paradise is signed by the author & Science Fiction Grand Master, Jack Williamson, on an Edd Cartier-illustrated limitation sheet. Table of Contents: "Foreword" by Frederik Pohl / "The Reign of Wizardry" (Unknown, Mar, Apr, May '40) / "The Sun-Maker" (Thrilling Wonder Stories, Jun '40) / "The Crystal of Death" (Stardust, Aug '40) / "The Girl in the Bottle" (Super Science Stories, Sep '40) / "Racketeers in the Sky" (Argosy Weekly, Oct 12, 1940) / "Ashes of Iron" (Stardust, Nov '40) / "Darker Than You Think" (Unknown, Dec '40) / "The Star of Dreams" (Comet, Mar '41) / "The Iron God" (Marvel Stories, Apr '41) / "Gateway to Paradise" (Startling Stories, Jul '41) / "Afterword" by Jack Williamson. Of the 10 tales in this collection drawn from classic pulp magazines--Unknown, Thrilling Wonder Stories, Super Science Stories, Marvel Stories, Comet, Argosy Weekly, Startling Stories, and the rare fanzine Stardust (three of which are full-length novels!)--nearly half have never been reprinted before. Featured is the original novella-length version of "Darker Than You Think" and the magazine texts of "The Reign of Wizardry" and "Gateway to Paradise" (previously published as Dome Over America.) Also included is Williamson's afterword with his recollections on the genesis of these tales and the pre-World War II science fiction field. Like previous volumes in this series, the full-color endpapers reproduce the original magazine covers (with artwork by pulp masters including Belarski, Cartier, Rogers, Bergey and Scott) of the stories herein, and the binding is designed to match the 1940s editions of Williamson's works published by Fantasy Press. The book is smythe-sewn, bound in full cloth, and printed on acid-neutral paper, with full-color endpapers reproducing the original pulp magazine cover art. With a foreword by author, editor, collaborator, and long-time friend of Williamson (and fellow Science Fiction Grand Master), Frederik Pohl, Gateway to Paradise contains the sense of wonder from the early years of American Science Fiction and continues the documentation of Williamson's unparalleled career. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) GATEWAY TO PARADISE - THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JACK WILLIAMSON VOLUME 6
USA Haffner Press 2008 1893887278 / 9781893887275 First Edition Private Press Hardcover Fine Fine 
592pp. Table of Contents: "Foreword" by Frederik Pohl / "The Reign of Wizardry" (Unknown, Mar, Apr, May '40) / "The Sun-Maker" (Thrilling Wonder Stories, Jun '40) / "The Crystal of Death" (Stardust, Aug '40) / "The Girl in the Bottle" (Super Science Stories, Sep '40) / "Racketeers in the Sky" (Argosy Weekly, Oct 12, 1940) / "Ashes of Iron" (Stardust, Nov '40) / "Darker Than You Think" (Unknown, Dec '40) / "The Star of Dreams" (Comet, Mar '41) / "The Iron God" (Marvel Stories, Apr '41) / "Gateway to Paradise" (Startling Stories, Jul '41) / "Afterword" by Jack Williamson. Of the 10 tales in this collection drawn from classic pulp magazines--Unknown, Thrilling Wonder Stories, Super Science Stories, Marvel Stories, Comet, Argosy Weekly, Startling Stories, and the rare fanzine Stardust (three of which are full-length novels!)--nearly half have never been reprinted before. Featured is the original novella- length version of "Darker Than You Think" and the magazine texts of "The Reign of Wizardry" and "Gateway to Paradise" (previously published as Dome Over America.) Also included is Williamson's afterword with his recollections on the genesis of these tales and the pre-World War II science fiction field. Like previous volumes in this series, the full- color endpapers reproduce the original magazine covers (with artwork by pulp masters including Belarski, Cartier, Rogers, Bergey and Scott) of the stories herein, and the binding is designed to match the 1940s editions of Williamson's works published by Fantasy Press. The book is smythe-sewn, bound in full cloth, and printed on acid-neutral paper, with full-color endpapers reproducing the original pulp magazine cover art. With a foreword by author, editor, collaborator, and long-time friend of Williamson (and fellow Science Fiction Grand Master), Frederik Pohl, Gateway to Paradise contains the sense of wonder from the early years of American Science Fiction and continues the documentation of Williamson's unparalleled career. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pohl, Frederik IN THE PROBLEM PIT
Corgi 1976 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
193pp. Sci-fi short stories. VG, slightly rubbed , edgeworn. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Pohl, Frederik MAN PLUS
USA Random House 1976 0394486765 / 9780394486765 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Science Fiction Novel 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pohl, Frederik & Thomas, T. MARS PLUS
USA Baen Books 1994 First Thus Galley/Proof Wrappers Fine 
Uncorrected proof in trade wrappers. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wollheim, Donald (editor) Henry Kuttner, James Blish, C.M. Kornbluth, Frederik Pohl, Emil Petaja, Duane Rimel, Robert Bloch, Abraham Merritt, Clark Ashton Smith, August Derleth, Robert E. Howard, H.P. Lovecraft OPERATION PHANTASY
USA The Phantagraph Press 1967 none First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed By Editor(s)
59pp. The best articles, prose and poetry from The Phantagraph. Contributors include Kuttner, Blish, Kornbluth, Pohl, Lowndes, Emil Petaja & Duane Rimel's Weird Music (an article touching on the weird in music, with some mentions of Lovecraft), Bloch, Merritt, Howard Phillips Lovecraft by Donald Wollheim (an editorial), Derleth, R.E. Howard, C.A. Smith, and Harbour Whistles and Ex Oblivione by H.P. Lovecraft. Inscribed and signed For Jim Seiger, with all best wishes, Donald A. Wollheim. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pohl, Frederik THE ABOMINABLE EARTHMAN
USA Ballantine Books 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
7 sci-fi stories. Slight spine lean. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gold, Horace, (editor) Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl, Avram Davidson et al THE FOURTH GALAXY READER
USA Doubleday & Co. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
15 sci-fi stories from Galaxy Magazine, by Leiber, Pohl, Avram Davidson et al. Book worn at extremities, dj heavily wrinkled/worn at head/heel spine panels, 1/8 x 1/2 inch chip out of front bottom dj. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Pohl, Frederik THE MAN WHO ATE THE WORLD
USA Ballantine 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 
5 sci-fi stories. Spine lean, some edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Pohl, Frederik (editor) John Brunner, Larry Niven, Brian Adliss, Harry Harrison et al THE NINTH GALAXY READER
USA Pocket Books 1967 none First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
227pp. 12 sci-fi stories from Galaxy magazine by Pohl, Brunner, Niven, Aldiss, Harrison et al. VG, some rubbing. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bova, Ben (editor) Isaac Asimov, James Blish, Algis Budrys, Theodore Cogswell, E.M. Forster, Frederik Pohl, James Schmitz, T.L. Sherred, Wilmar Shiras, Clifford Simak, Jack Vance THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME VOLUME 2B - THE GREATEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF ALL TIME CHOSEN BY THE MEMBERS OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS OF AMERICA
USA Easton Press 2001 First Edition Private Press Full-Leather Fine 
527pp. Leatherbound, decoratively embossed in gold, gold gilt page fore-edges, color frontis, sewn-in gold silk bookmark, gold fabric moire endsheets. 11 short stories by listed authors. 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Williamson, Jack; Stephen Haffner (editor) Frederik Pohl, James Gunn, Alfred D. Stewart, PhD, Alan C. Elms, PhD, Vincent Di Fate, Vicky L. Medley THE WORLDS OF JACK WILLIAMSON - A Centennial Tribute (1908-2008)
USA Haffner Press 2010 1893887294 / 9781893887299 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s)
720pp. Edited by Stephen Haffner. Foreword by Frederik Pohl. Introduction by James Gunn. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. Archival-quality smythe-sewn hardcover. A truly special state of an incredible book (which missed a Hugo nomination by *two* votes)! The 75-copy slipcased edition of The Worlds of Jack Williamson is signed on two limitation sheets (decorated with specially commissioned artwork by Vincent Di Fate) by all living contributors: Frederik Pohl, James Gunn, Alfred D. Stewart, PhD, Alan C. Elms, PhD, Stephen Haffner, Vincent Di Fate. Contributor Vicky L. Medley signed the heading to her contribution, "Queens of Space," prior to her passing in 2008. Also housed in the matching teal-green Brillianta cloth-covered slipcase are: Opposites--React! A 150+ page chapbook collecting the never-reprinted two-part serial novel of "seetee" (aka antimatter) adventure, "Opposites--React!" (from Astounding Science-Fiction, Jan & Feb 1943) with an 18-page arc of Williamson's 1950s newspaper comic-strip BEYOND MARS; a 1988 esay by Williamson on antimatter, and an honest-to-god atom-smasher from Fermi Laboratories (and sf-ethusiast), William S. Higgins provides an introduction documenting the early use of antimatter in speculative fiction. This chapbook is also signed by Mr. Higgins. The Man From Somewhere. This 2006 chapbook from Richard Hauptmann's Cacahuete Press reprints Williamson's novella from 2003. 200 copies were produced for sale. Now out-of-print, this chapbook, signed by Jack Williamson, is also included. The Worlds of Jack Williamson celebrates the 100th birthday of one of the Grand Masters of science fiction. While Jack Williamson passed away in 2006 at the age of 98, his incredible body of work continues to be enjoyed by legions of fans and admirers. Assembled in this centennial tribute are several unpublished stories: The Moon Bird, The Forbidden Window, The Golden Glass, and a film treatment from 1957, The Planets are Calling. Also included are several classics in the Williamson canon such as the original novella-length version of Darker Than You Think; Minus Sign, an unreprinted seetee story of anti-matter and terraforming; and a tale with the first use of psionics, The Man from Outside. Contemporary stories include The Hole in the World, Afterlife, and The Luck of the Legion, the last Legion of Space adventure. Included are four essays from academics and scholars who have studied Williamson’s works, as well as Dr. Williamson’s 1957 Master’s Thesis, A Study of the Sense of Prophecy in Modern Science Fiction. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Williamson, Jack; Stephen Haffner (editor) Frederik Pohl, James Gunn, Alfred D. Stewart, PhD, Alan C. Elms, PhD, Vincent Di Fate, Vicky L. Medley THE WORLDS OF JACK WILLIAMSON - A Centennial Tribute (1908-2008)
USA Haffner Press 2010 1893887294 / 9781893887299 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine 
720pp. Edited by Stephen Haffner. Foreword by Frederik Pohl. Introduction by James Gunn. Cover art by Vincent Di Fate. Archival-quality smythe-sewn hardcover. The Worlds of Jack Williamson celebrates the 100th birthday of one of the Grand Masters of science fiction. While Jack Williamson passed away in 2006 at the age of 98, his incredible body of work continues to be enjoyed by legions of fans and admirers. Assembled in this centennial tribute are several unpublished stories: The Moon Bird, The Forbidden Window, The Golden Glass, and a film treatment from 1957, The Planets are Calling. Also included are several classics in the Williamson canon such as the original novella-length version of Darker Than You Think; Minus Sign, an unreprinted seetee story of anti-matter and terraforming; and a tale with the first use of psionics, The Man from Outside. Contemporary stories include The Hole in the World, Afterlife, and The Luck of the Legion, the last Legion of Space adventure. Included are four essays from academics and scholars who have studied Williamson’s works, as well as Dr. Williamson’s 1957 Master’s Thesis, A Study of the Sense of Prophecy in Modern Science Fiction. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Pohl, Frederik TURN LEFT AT THURSDAY
USA Ballantine 1961 none First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 
159pp. 3 novelettes and 3 stories of science fantasy. VG+, worn/rubbed at extremities. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Abnormalbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Anovelplace.net
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Areaderscorner.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Argosybooks.ca
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Ayerego.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Booksinbulgaria.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Centralbooksource.net
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Confettibooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Fiction-addiction.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Gibsonbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Kayleighbug.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Kingchampbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Lanesbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Lincbook.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Logonbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Molliesloft.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Monarchbooksusa.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Mybookstorename.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Nooksofbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Nowandthenbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Pagemaster-books.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Rarebookcellar.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Rebook.us
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Rowns.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Rsgeerbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Scififantasybooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Second-chance-books.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Showlettwestbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Taylorsbookpage.net
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Thebookquest.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Themissingvolume.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Thepaperbackexchange.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Theshelfbookshop.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Unearthlybooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Williamson, Jack & Frederik Pohl (foreword) on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MythosBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com