|
|
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) DARKNESS RISING 2005 USA Wildside Press 2005 1894815408 / 9781894815406 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Over one hundred thousand and fifty thousand words . . . twenty original stories . . . twenty new and established authors . . . and two very well-respected and knowledgeable editors . . . Edited by L.H. Maynard and M.P.N. Sims, Darkness Rising 2005 represents possibly the strongest contribution in this long-running anthology series with quality as its byword, from the opening story The Thing In The Closet to its closing thirty-thousand-word novella, Winter's Dark Memory. Within are stories of sex, of religion, of mystery and terror, all coated with a sheen of supernatural fear that lingers long after the first reading of . . . Darkness Rising. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) DARKNESS RISING 2005 USA Wildside Press 2005 1894815408 / 9781894815406 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Slight spine lean; slight edgewear to dj extremities. Over one hundred thousand and fifty thousand words . . . twenty original stories . . . twenty new and established authors . . . and two very well-respected and knowledgeable editors . . . Edited by L.H. Maynard and M.P.N. Sims, Darkness Rising 2005 represents possibly the strongest contribution in this long-running anthology series with quality as its byword, from the opening story The Thing In The Closet to its closing thirty-thousand-word novella, Winter's Dark Memory. Within are stories of sex, of religion, of mystery and terror, all coated with a sheen of supernatural fear that lingers long after the first reading of . . . Darkness Rising. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) Peter Tennant, Simon Bestwick, Cullen Bunn, Ken Goldman, Mark Siegel, Geza Csath, Gene O'Neill, Horace Dusendschon, David Rawson, Andrew Roberts, Cyril Simsa, John Paul Catton, Rachel Kendall, Mary Williams et al DARKNESS RISING VOLUME 5 - BLACK SHROUD OF FEAR USA Prime Books 2002 1894815386 / 9781894815383 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Good 207 pp. 23 horror, supernatural and weird fiction short stories. Rolled spine. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims ECHOES OF DARKNESS UK Sarob Press 2000 190230909X / 9781902309095 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine 178pp. This new collection offers the unpublished novella 'Ashushma' and eight other spooky supernatural tales, including the authors' highly regarded and macabre novella 'Moths', first published in Enigmatic Novellas and the recipient of an Honourable Mention in The Year's Best Fantasy & Horror 1998. Len Maynard (born 1953) and Mick Sims (born 1952), friends since they met at school in 1964, have been writing together for more than twenty five years and, as well as creating weird tales for the new millennium, publish their own excellent quarterly anthology of ghostly fiction, Enigmatic Tales. Sarob Press published the authors revised and enlarged first collection, Shadows At Midnight, (now already Out of Print) in 1999, and are pleased to be able to give their readers a singularly mature and intriguing selection of modern supernatural stories, where there is a quiet horror on every page and where a fear of the dark, the lurking shadows, and the unknown is fully, and page-turningly, justified. Echoes Of Darkness is presented as a quality limited edition of 250 copies, sewn hardcover book, with illustrated dust jacket and interior artwork by Iain Maynard, acid and wood-free paper, head/tailbands and coloured endpapers. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Enigmatic Tales, L.H. Maynard & M.P.N. Sims (editors), Rick Kennett, D.F. & Gordon Lewis, Sarah Singleton, John Pelan, Peter Tennant et al ENIGMATIC TALES 9 UK Enigmatic Press 2000 none First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 167pp. A magazine of supernatural and ghost horror stories and novellas, featuring new writers, established authors, reprints, unpublished pieces, lost gems from the masters, artwork, more. 16 stories and poems by Rick Kennett, D.F. & Gordon Lewis, Sarah Singleton, John Pelan, Peter Tennant et al. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Enigmatic Tales, L.H. Maynard & M.P.N. Sims (editors), Rick Kennett, D.F. & Gordon Lewis, Sarah Singleton, John Pelan, Peter Tennant et al ENIGMATIC TALES 9 UK Enigmatic Press 2000 none First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 167 pages. A magazine of supernatural and ghost horror stories and novellas, featuring new writers, established authors, reprints, unpublished pieces, lost gems from the masters, artwork, more. 16 stories and poems by Rick Kennett, D.F. & Gordon Lewis, Sarah Singleton, John Pelan, Peter Tennant et al. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims; Gerald Gaubert (artist) William P. Simmons (introduction) FALLING INTO HEAVEN UK Sarob Press 2004 1902309510 / 9781902309514 First Edition Private Press Decorative Hardcover Fine Signed by Author(s), Artist(s), Introducer(s) 172pp. CONTENTS: Images / Dead Mens Shoes / A Victorian Pot / Dresser / Sand Castles / Calling Down The Lightning / Soaking Wet Without a Boat / Salvation / Shortcuts / Caviso Gamo / October Cries / Dancers / Flour White and Spindle Thin / Glimpses / Sliding Down the Slippery Slip. Both editions issued without dustjacket. Pictorial Boards. Munken bookwove, sewn signatures, head/tailbands. Introduced by William P. Simmons. Wrap cover art by Gerald Gaubert. 40 copy Deluxe Edition Sewn, Signed & Slipcased. Deluxe adds signature page with extra art signed by authors, introducer and cover artist, marbled endpapers, bound-in bookmark and hand-made slipcase. Len Maynard & Mick Sims have written and edited more than 40 books in the supernatural genre, as well as having numerous stories published in a variety of anthologies and magazines. Active Horror Writers Association members, their collections, Shadows At Midnight, 1979 and 1999 (published by Sarob Press in a revised and enlarged version), and Echoes Of Darkness, 2000 (Sarob Press), were followed in 2002 by their third collection, Incantations, and two retrospective collections of their stories, essays and interviews, The Secret Geography Of Nightmare and Selling Dark Miracles, one introduced by Hugh Lamb and the other by Stephen Jones. This latest collection, Falling Into Heaven (introduced by William P. Simmons), contains their most recent fiction, most of which are original to this collection. Novellas, Moths, The Hidden Language Of Demons and The Seminar, were published in 2001, 2002 and 2003 respectively. They worked as editors on Darkness Rising, and as editors/publishers they ran Enigmatic Press in the UK, which produced Enigmatic Tales, and its sister titles. They have in the past written essays, and reviews, but currently they are concentrating on writing horror, young adult and thriller novels, as well as a few short stories. Cover Art by Gerald Gaubert. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Sims, M.P.N. & Maynard, L.H. MOTHS - ENIGMATIC NOVELLAS NO. 1 UK Enigmatic Press 1998 1125778490 / 9781125778494 First Edition, Second Printing Private Press Chapbook Fine 42pp. Enigmatic Novellas No. 1. An evil spanning the centuries, spawned under the rising sun of imperial Japan now rises in the idyllic Wiltshire countryside. Desborough Hall, home to the Desborough family for generations now plays host to a hostile and malevolent force, an unscrutable, implacable and terrifying evil: the Tashkai. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims. SHADOWS AT MIDNIGHT: TEN GHOST STORIES. UK William Kimber & Co. Limited 1979 0718304667 / 9780718304669 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Plus Near Fine Plus 188pp. A masterful collection of 10 tales where ghosts, malingering influences, evil spirits - no one expression sums them all - remain lingering in the chosen abode, be it wardrobe, cradle or tomb, to threaten the existence of the innocent. NF+, bumped corner and foot of spine, in NF+ dj. Price:
47.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims. SHADOWS AT MIDNIGHT: TEN GHOST STORIES. UK William Kimber & Co. Limited 1979 0718304667 / 9780718304669 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Plus Near Fine Plus 188pp. A masterful collection of 10 tales where ghosts, malingering influences, evil spirits - no one expression sums them all - remain lingering in the chosen abode, be it wardrobe, cradle or tomb, to threaten the existence of the innocent. NF+, bumped heel, in NF+ price-clipped dj. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims THE SEMINAR UK Sarob Press 2003 1902309332 / 9781902309330 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine 111pp. A group of late teens, attending a writing seminar at a country house in Dorset, England, come face to face with unexpected horror and weird goings-on. The seminar is a cover for a centuries-old witch who needs fresh bodies to feed a terrible demonic craving. And Lisa, one of the would-be teenage writers, has been lured to the seminar for an unholy and sinister re-union. Cover and interior art by Richard Lamb. Limited to only 150 copies. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims THE SEMINAR UK Sarob Press 2003 1902309332 / 9781902309330 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine 111 pp. A group of late teens, attending a writing seminar at a country house in Dorset, England, come face to face with unexpected horror and weird goings-on. The seminar is a cover for a centuries-old witch who needs fresh bodies to feed a terrible demonic craving. And Lisa, one of the would-be teenage writers, has been lured to the seminar for an unholy and sinister re-union. Cover and interior art by Richard Lamb. Limited to only 150 copies. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims THE SEMINAR UK Sarob Press 2003 1902309340 / 9781902309347 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s) 111 pp. A group of late teens, attending a writing seminar at a country house in Dorset, England, come face to face with unexpected horror and weird goings-on. The seminar is a cover for a centuries-old witch who needs fresh bodies to feed a terrible demonic craving. And Lisa, one of the would-be teenage writers, has been lured to the seminar for an unholy and sinister re-union. Cover and interior art by Richard Lamb. Limited to only 40 signed, slipcased copies. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims THE SEMINAR UK Sarob Press 2003 1902309340 / 9781902309347 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author(s) 111 pages. A group of late teens, attending a writing seminar at a country house in Dorset, England, come face to face with unexpected horror and weird goings-on. The seminar is a cover for a centuries-old witch who needs fresh bodies to feed a terrible demonic craving. And Lisa, one of the would-be teenage writers, has been lured to the seminar for an unholy and sinister re-union. Cover and interior art by Richard Lamb. Limited to only 40 signed, slipcased copies. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims THE SEMINAR UK Sarob Press 2003 1902309359 / 9781902309354 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 111pp. A group of late teens, attending a writing seminar at a country house in Dorset, England, come face to face with unexpected horror and weird goings-on. The seminar is a cover for a centuries-old witch who needs fresh bodies to feed a terrible demonic craving. And Lisa, one of the would-be teenage writers, has been lured to the seminar for an unholy and sinister re-union. Cover and interior art by Richard Lamb. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims THE SEMINAR UK Sarob Press 2003 1902309359 / 9781902309354 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 111 pages. A group of late teens, attending a writing seminar at a country house in Dorset, England, come face to face with unexpected horror and weird goings-on. The seminar is a cover for a centuries-old witch who needs fresh bodies to feed a terrible demonic craving. And Lisa, one of the would-be teenage writers, has been lured to the seminar for an unholy and sinister re-union. Cover and interior art by Richard Lamb. Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Anovelideabooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Booksrmagic.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Coldtonnage.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Dunawaybooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Kathmandubooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Kjcactus.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Lakesidebooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Readitagain1.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Second-chance-books.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Svenandolesbooks.net
| Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Thriftybooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Worldofrarebooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Wrigleycrossbooks.com Maynard, L.H. & M.P.N. Sims (editors) on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|