Mythos Books LLC

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) A Casebook on Henry James's the Turn of the Screw
USA Crowell 1969 First Edition Trade Paperback Good 
worn covers, well read. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 James, Henry; Horace Walpole, Mary Shelley, Robert Louis Stevenson, Oscar Wilde, Bram Stoker A GOTHIC TREASURY OF THE SUPERNATURAL
UK Leopard Books 1996 0752902458 / 9780752902456 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
707pp. The Castle of Otranto, Frankenstein, The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Dracula and The Turn of the Screw. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Carl Jacobi, Henry Hasse, James Causey, Charles Hammer, Paul Lavond CRYPT OF CTHULHU 59 - FORGOTTEN TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS
USA Cryptic Publications 1988 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine 
72 pages. 6 forgotten Cthulhu Mythos tales: The Aquarium by Jacobi / Legacy in Crystal by Causey / Demons of Cthulhu by Hammer / The Mantle of Graag by Lavond and 2 by Henry Hasse: The Guardian of the Book & 34 Horror at Vecra / reviews / mail-call. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cthulhu Codex, Robert M. Price (fiction editor), Pierre Comtois (poetry editor), Henry J. Vester III (associate editor), Stanley C. Sargent, Chad Hensley, Mollie L. Burleson, Wilum Pugmire, James Ambuehl, D. F. Lewis, Allen Koszowski, Paul Montelone CTHULHU CODEX 7
USA Necronomicon Press 1996 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine 
35pp. 6 Cthulhu Mythos stories: From Darker Heavens by Stanley C. Sargent / The Baleful God by W.H. Pugmire / The Star-Seed by James Ambuehl / An Ambient Darkness by Chad Hensley / Literary Remains by Mollie Burleson / The Fillings of the Sky by D.F. Lewis, Lovecraftian cartoon by Paul Montelone. Cover by Allen Koszowski. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cthulhu Tales, Chris Lie, Kevin Church, Joe Abraham, Christoper Long, Andy Bennett, Brendan Hay, Andre Coelho, Jay Gunn, James Kurohic, Dan Parsons, Henry Alson Myers, Sherard Jackson, Hans Rodionoff CTHULHU TALES
USA Boom! Studios 2008 193450615X / 9781934506158 First Edition First Printing Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
132pp. Cthulhu Calls by Grey & Badger / The Oddly Amorous Phineas Flynn and the Troublesome Trouble He Got Himself In by Giffen & Roman / Love's Craft by Stokes & Gablik / Quality Time by Rogers & Kuhn / Witch Hunter by Cosby & Carter / I Hear the Call by Kuhoric & Dzialowski / For You by Nelson & Ritchie / The Pull of Insanity by Rodionoff & Hamilton / Are You There Cthulhu? It's Me. Margaret by Myers & Chris Lie / The Art of Noises & Bowels of the Desert by Kevin Church & Joe Abraham / Seed of Cthulhu by Christoper E. Long & Andy Bennett / Just a Photographer by Brendan Hay & Andre Coelho / Waiting for Cthulhu by Brenan Hay & Jay Gunn / What Lies Beneath by James Kuhoric & Dan Parsons / Happy Little Boy by Henry Alonso Myers & Sherard Jackson 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cthulhu Tales, Casey Grey, Mark Badger, Keith Giffen, Ben Roman, Johanna Stokes, Filip Gablik, John Rogers, Andy Kuhn, Andrew Cosby, Lee Carter, Michael Alan Nelson, Andrew Ritchie, James Kuhoric, Jean Dzialowski, Hans Rodionoff, Tim Hamilton, Henry CTHULHU TALES
USA Boom! Studios 2008 193450615X / 9781934506158 First Edition First Printing Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
132 pages. Cthulhu Calls by Grey & Badger / The Oddly Amorous Phineas Flynn and the Troublesome Trouble He Got Himself In by Giffen & Roman / Love's Craft by Stokes & Gablik / Quality Time by Rogers & Kuhn / Witch Hunter by Cosby & Carter / I Hear the Call by Kuhoric & Dzialowski / For You by Nelson & Ritchie / The Pull of Insanity by Rodionoff & Hamilton / Are You There Cthulhu? It's Me. Margaret by Myers & Chris Lie / The Art of Noises & Bowels of the Desert by Kevin Church & Joe Abraham / Seed of Cthulhu by Christoper E. Long & Andy Bennett / Just a Photographer by Brendan Hay & Andre Coelho / Waiting for Cthulhu by Brenan Hay & Jay Gunn / What Lies Beneath by Kuhoric & Dan Parsons / Happy Little Boy by Myers & Sherard Jackson / 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fantasy Macabre, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Chris Custer, Vincent O'Sullivan, Francisco Zarate Ruiz, Alice Cary, William Henry Poe, Archie N. Roy, Stefan Grabinski, Carl Brennan, Michael Bullock, Fitz-James O'Brien, Jeffrey Zabie, Marvin Kaye, Joel La FANTASY MACABRE 11 - THE EDGAR ALLAN POE ISSUE
USA Richard H. Fawcett, Publisher 1988 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine 
60 pages. POE SPECIAL: W by Chris Custer / The Raven, The Parrot, and the Pigeon by Vincent O'Sullivan et al / My Nightmare and The Last Story od Edgar Poe by Ruiz / The Spirit Haunted by Cary / The Pirate and Despair! by William Henry Poe. OTHER GROTESQUES & ARABESQUES: The Visit by Roy / The Wandering Train by Grabinski / Four Sonnets by Carl Brennan / Story With Story by Salmonson / The Well by Bullock / The Gory Gnome by O'Brien / The Unusual Talent by Zabie / Lovedeath by Kaye / Three Poems by Joel Lamore / The Promenade of Misshapen Animals by Jules Faye / The Glutton by Michael Nicholas Richard / Freelight by Elizabeth Williams. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mazzeo, Henry (editor), Edward Gorey (artist); Robert Bloch, Robert Aickman, Manly Wade Wellman, Mrs. Oliphant, M.R. James, J.B. Priestly, Alfred Noyes, August Derleth, John Collier, Joseph Payne Brennan, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Henry James, E.F. Ben HAUNTINGS - TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL.
USA Doubleday Book Club Edition 1968 First Edition Reprint Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Minus Edward Gorey 
316pp. 17 illustrated tales. Dj torn one inch at bottom fron fore-edge corner, else worn and frayed at the spine panel ends. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Irving, Washington; Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Guy de Maupassant, Robert Louis Stevenson, Mark Twain, Bram Stoker, Thomas Hardy, Henry James MASTERS OF THE MACABRE
Michael O'Mara 1999 1854794388 / 9781854794383 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
128pp. 10 tales by Irving, Dickens, Poe, Saki, de Maupassant, R.L. Stevenson, Twain, Stoker, Thomas Hardy, Henry James. NF, sticker on back. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Irving, Washington; Charles Dickens, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Guy de Maupassant, Robert Louis Stevenson, Mark Twain, Bram Stoker, Thomas Hardy, Henry James MASTERS OF THE MACABRE
UK Michael O'Mara 1999 1854794388 / 9781854794383 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
128pp. 10 tales by listed authors; sticker on back. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wollheim, Donald (editor) Henry Kuttner, James Blish, C.M. Kornbluth, Frederik Pohl, Emil Petaja, Duane Rimel, Robert Bloch, Abraham Merritt, Clark Ashton Smith, August Derleth, Robert E. Howard, H.P. Lovecraft OPERATION PHANTASY
USA The Phantagraph Press 1967 none First Edition Private Press Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed By Editor(s)
59pp. The best articles, prose and poetry from The Phantagraph. Contributors include Kuttner, Blish, Kornbluth, Pohl, Lowndes, Emil Petaja & Duane Rimel's Weird Music (an article touching on the weird in music, with some mentions of Lovecraft), Bloch, Merritt, Howard Phillips Lovecraft by Donald Wollheim (an editorial), Derleth, R.E. Howard, C.A. Smith, and Harbour Whistles and Ex Oblivione by H.P. Lovecraft. Inscribed and signed For Jim Seiger, with all best wishes, Donald A. Wollheim. 
Price: 67.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 This large 8 x 12 book includes fiction by Patricia Highsmith, Robert Coover, Cynthia Asquith; essays by Henry Miller, Robin Wood, James Baldwin; art by Harry O. Morris, Thomas Wiloch, Denis Tiani, Fritz Eichenberg, Lynd Ward; STIGMATA: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WRITING AND ART
USA Cocytus Press 2001 0971205116 / 9780971205116 First Edition Private Press Cloth Fine 
This large 8 x 12 book includes fiction by Patricia Highsmith, Robert Coover, Cynthia Asquith; essays by Henry Miller, Robin Wood, James Baldwin; art by Harry O. Morris, Thomas Wiloch, Denis Tiani, Fritz Eichenberg, Lynd Ward; poetry, film essays, film stills, and a lot more. This book was nominated for two World Fantasy Awards back in 2002. Cover image: Gustave Moreau 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Forrest J Ackerman, Susan Sontag, Thomas Wiloch, Patricia Highsmith, Robert Coover, Cynthia Asquith; Henry Miller, Robin Wood, James Baldwin; Harry O. Morris, Thomas Wiloch, Denis Tiani, Fritz Eichenberg, Lynd Ward STIGMATA: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WRITING AND ART
USA Cocytus Press 2001 0971205116 / 9780971205116 First Edition Private Press Cloth Fine Signed by Author, Artist et al
Signed by 10 contributors, including Forrest J Ackerman, Susan Sontag, Thomas Wiloch. Forrest J Ackerman, Susan Sontag, Thomas WilochThis large 8 x 12 book includes fiction by Patricia Highsmith, Robert Coover, Cynthia Asquith; essays by Henry Miller, Robin Wood, James Baldwin; art by Harry O. Morris, Thomas Wiloch, Denis Tiani, Fritz Eichenberg, Lynd Ward; poetry, film essays, film stills, and a lot more. This book was nominated for two World Fantasy Awards back in 2002. Cover image: Gustave Moreau 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Studies in Weird Fiction, Robert Waugh, Donald R. Burleson on Henry James, S.T. Joshi on Les Daniels, Lance Arney on M.R. James, et al STUDIES IN WEIRD FICTION 8
USA Necronomicon Press 1990 none First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine Robert H. Knox 
44 pp. Articles on Les Daniels, Henry James' The Jolly Corner, M.R. James' The Two Doctors, reviews. Contains: Robert H. Waugh's Horror: The Accuser of This World / Donald Burleson's Identity and Alterity in Henry James' 'The Jolly Corner' / S. T. Joshi's "Les Daniels" / Lance Arney's An Elucidation (?) of The Plot of M. R. James' 'Two Doctors'. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gooden, Philip (editor) Margaret Oliphant, Ambrose Bierce, Sheridan LeFanu, Richard Middleton, Henry James, John Fuller, Kate Chopin, Perceval Landon, Edith Wharton, Charles Dickens, Edith Nesbit, Walter Scott, F. Marion Crawford, Saki THE OPEN DOOR AND OTHER GHOST STORIES
UK Phoenix 1999 0753807432 / 9780753807439 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
245pp. 14 common & not-so-common reprints. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gooden, Philip (editor) Margaret Oliphant, Ambrose Bierce, Sheridan LeFanu, Richard Middleton, Henry James, John Fuller, Kate Chopin, Perceval Landon, Edith Wharton, Charles Dickens, Edith Nesbit, Walter Scott, F. Marion Crawford, Saki THE OPEN DOOR AND OTHER GHOST STORIES
UK Phoenix 1999 0753807432 / 9780753807439 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
245 pages. 14 common & not-so-common reprints. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Navarette, Susan on Walter De La Mare, Arthur Machen, Vernon Lee, Henry James, Joseph Conrad THE SHAPE OF FEAR - Horror and the Fin De Siecle Culture of Decadence
USA University of Kentucky Press 1998 0813120136 / 9780813120133 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
314pp. Scholarly work discussing horror and decadent writers, including de la Mare, Machen, Vernon Lee, Henry James, Joseph Conrad. Several references to Lovecraft throughout. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Price, Robert M. (editor) Clark Ashton Smith, James Ambuehl, Loay Hall, Terry Dale, James Anderson, John Glasby, Ron Hilger, Gary Myers, Stanley C. Sargent, Rod Heather, Henry J. Vester III THE TSATHOGGUA CYCLE
USA Chaosium, Inc. 2005 156882131X / 9781568821313 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
OUT OF PRINT. 220 pages. Can a god be a pet? Even a devil-god who relishes human sacrifice? It is hard to deny that for his creator and godfather, Clark Ashton Smith and H. P. Lovecraft, Tsathoggua was exactly that. They found the Saturnian-Hyperborean-N'klaian toad-bat-sloth-deity as cute and adorable as horrific, and this strange ambivalence echoes throughout their various tales over which Great Tsathoggua casts his batrachian shadow! Some are droll fables of human foibles; others are terrifying adventures of human delvers who perish in the fire of a religious fanaticism fully as awful as its super-sub-human object of worship. Tsathoggua has inspired many types of stories in many moods. And not just by Smith and Lovecraft! In this arcane volume you will read Tsathogguan tales old and new by various writers, chronicling the horrors of the amorphous amphibian's descent into new decades and deeper waters. The mere fact that such a thing is possible attests mightily the power of the modern myth of Tsathoggua, and the men who created him. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Price, Robert M. (editor) Clark Ashton Smith, James Ambuehl, Loay Hall, Terry Dale, James Anderson, John Glasby, Ron Hilger, Gary Myers, Stanley C. Sargent, Rod Heather, Henry J. Vester III THE TSATHOGGUA CYCLE - FOURTEEN TERROR TALES OF THE TOAD GOD
USA Chaosium, Inc. 2005 156882131X / 9781568821313 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 
220 pages. From the Parchments of Pnom, The Seven Geases, The Testament of Athammaus, The Tale of Satampra Zeiros, The Theft of the Thirty-Nine Girdles by Clark Ashton Smith / Shadow of the Sleeping God by Ambuehl / The Curse of the Toad by Hall & Dale / Dark Swamp by Anderson / The Old One by Glasby / The Oracle of Sadoqua by Hilger / The Horror Show by Myers / The Tale of Toad Loop by Sargent / The Crawling Kingdom by Heather / The Resurrection of Kzadool-Ra by Vester III. Can a god be a pet? Even a devil-god who relishes human sacrifice? It is hard to deny that for his creator and godfather, Clark Ashton Smith and H. P. Lovecraft, Tsathoggua was exactly that. They found the Saturnian-Hyperborean-N'klaian toad-bat-sloth-deity as cute and adorable as horrific, and this strange ambivalence echoes throughout their various tales over which Great Tsathoggua casts his batrachian shadow! Some are droll fables of human foibles; others are terrifying adventures of human delvers who perish in the fire of a religious fanaticism fully as awful as its super-sub-human object of worship. Tsathoggua has inspired many types of stories in many moods. And not just by Smith and Lovecraft! In this arcane volume you will read Tsathogguan tales old and new by various writers, chronicling the horrors of the amorphous amphibian's descent into new decades and deeper waters. The mere fact that such a thing is possible attests mightily the power of the modern myth of Tsathoggua, and the men who created him. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 James, Henry THE TURN OF THE SCREW
USA TOR 1993 0812533410 / 9780812533415 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 
146 pages. Complete and unabridged version. Classic novel of ghostly possession. 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on 50000books.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Anovelplace.net
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Ayerego.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Booksinbulgaria.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Booksontheblvd.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Caterwaulbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Centralbooksource.net
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Davidevesbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Edconroybooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Faganbooks.net
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Fiction-addiction.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on First-folio.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Gibsonbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Grandpasbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Harpoonbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Kayleighbug.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Logonbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Mybookstorename.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Niceoldbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Nooksofbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Oddvolumebooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Pagemaster-books.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Pegasusbooksonline.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Rarebookcellar.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Ravenroostbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Rebook.us
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Rsgeerbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Sagebks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Scififantasybooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Second-chance-books.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Taylorsbookpage.net
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Tiberbooks.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Used-and-rare-books.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Waywardbooksonline.com
James, Henry (related) & Gerald Willen (editor) on Whiteunicornbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MythosBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com