|
|
Arthur Conan Doyle listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | ACD the Journal of The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, Christopher & Barbara Roden, Harold Orel, Thomas Tietze, Owen Dudley Edwards, Michael Homer, Clifford Jiggens, Derek Hinrich, John Whitehead, Laurence Price, R. Dixon Smith ACD 6 - THE JOURNAL OF THE ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE SOCIETY UK The Arthur Conan Doyle Society 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 198pp. Packed with info on Doyle, his literary creations, essays, criticisms, reviews, etc. Editorial; Harold Orel: 'Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and The White Company'; Michael W. Homer & Christopher Roden: 'The Movietone Interview: Arthur Conan Doyle'; Thomas R. Tietze: 'A Desert Drama: Conan Doyle's Sudan Adventure'; Michael Homer: 'Mr Conan Doyle goes to Feldkirch'; Clifford Jiggens: 'The Cricketers in Sherlock Holmes'; Derek Hinrich: 'Conan Doyle's Own: The Royal Mallow Fusiliers'; Clifford Jiggens: 'Conan Doyle of the M.C.C.'; John Whitehead: 'Gasconade: Conan Doyle's Brigadier Gerard'; Laurence Price: 'Feminists or femmes fatales?'; Owen Dudley Edwards: 'ACD-JGS: An Appreciation of Julian Symons'; R. Dixon Smith: 'Jeremy Brett: The Past as Prologue'; Michael W. Homer: '"Recent Psychic Evidence": The Visit of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle to Utah in 1923'; Through the Magic Door (Reviews). Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | ACD the Journal of The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, Christopher & Barbara Roden, Owen Dudley Edwards, Jean Upton, John Crouch, Elizabeth Wiggins, Kelvin Jones, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) ACD vol 2 no 2 THE JOURNAL OF THE ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE SOCIETY VOLUME 2 NUMBER 2 UK The Arthur Conan Doyle Society 1991 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 104pp. Autumn, 1991. Packed with info on Doyle, his literary creations, essays, criticisms, reviews, etc. Editorial; Owen Dudley Edwards: 'The Mystery of The Mystery of Cloomber'; Christopher Roden: 'Conan Doyle and The Strand Magazine'; Jean Upton: 'The Reichenbach Falls 1891 - 1991'; John D. Crouch: 'Dr Conan Doyle in Bloemfontein, Part Three'; 'David Kirby of Rupert Books'; Elizabeth Wiggins: 'A Journey Through the Magic Door'; Kelvin I. Jones: 'The Psychical Doyle: In the Dark Room'; Through the Magic Door (Reviews); A Point of Contact (Letters); 'Double Take?' Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | ACD the Journal of The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, Christopher & Barbara Roden, Thomas Tietze, Laurence Price, W.R. Trotter, Heiner Gillmeister, Catherine Cooke, Paul M. Chapman, Andrea Towle ACD 7 - THE JOURNAL OF THE ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE SOCIETY UK The Arthur Conan Doyle Society 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 164pp. Packed with info on Doyle, his literary creations, essays, criticisms, reviews, etc. Editorial; W.R. Trotter: Conan Doyle at Hindhead, 1895-1907'; Christopher Roden: 'Undershaw: Counting the Cost'; 'Undershaw as noted in The Windsor Magazine'; Laurence Price: 'Danger! Conan Doyle and the Submarine'; 'Literature'; Heiner Gillmeister: 'The Maloja Mystery, or the Case of the Living Pictures'; 'Conan Doyle at the Movies'; Catherine Cooke: 'Borrowed Sins'; Barbara Roden: 'The Mysterious Case of the Musgrave Ritual'; Paul M. Chapman: '"A Vampire Soul Behind a Lovely Face"'; 'Burlesque Conversations'; Thomas R. Tietze: 'The Land of Mist: Personal Reflections on Conan Doyle's "Failed Novel"'; 'Conan Doyle and Kingston Spiritualist Church'; Andrea Towle: 'Emanuel Swedenborg as a Proto-Spiritualist'; Obituary: Malcolm Roger Payne; Through the Magic Door (Reviews). Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | ACD the Journal of The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, Christopher & Barbara, Kathryn White, David Stuart Davies, Michael Cox, J.R. Maltby, A.E. Rodin & J.D. Key, John Crouch, Thomas Tietze, Kelvin Jones ACD 3 THE JOURNAL OF THE ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE SOCIETY VOLUME 1 NUMBER 3 UK The Arthur Conan Doyle Society 1990 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 74pp. September, 1990. Packed with info on Doyle, his literary creations, essays, criticisms, reviews, etc. Editorial; Kathryn White: 'Review of To Keep the Memory Green'; David Stuart Davies: 'Re-creating Sherlock Holmes'; Michael Cox: 'Filming The Sign of Four'; J.R. Maltby: 'Sherlock Holmes and Anaesthesia'; Alvin E. Rodin & Jack D. Key: 'Conan Doyle as a Medical Student - One of the Ruck, or better?'; John D. Crouch: 'Dr Conan Doyle in Bloemfontein, Part One'; Thomas R. Tietze: 'The Other Worlds of Arthur Conan Doyle, Part One'; Kelvin I. Jones: 'The Psychical Doyle: The Medium and the Message'; Through the Magic Door (Reviews); A Point of Contact (Letters) Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE CIRCUS OF FEAR. UK Breese Books 1997 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) Sherlock Holmes and the Egyptian Hall Adventure London, United Kingdom Breese Books 1997 First Edition Reprint Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE GREYFRIARS SCHOOL MYSTERY. UK Breese Books 1997 First Edition Reprint Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 109pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE HOUDINI BIRTHRIGHT. UK Breese Books 1997 First Edition Reprint Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 160pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE MAN WHO LOST HIMSELF. UK Breese Books 1997 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE MAN WHO LOST HIMSELF. UK Breese Books 1997 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE SANDRINGHAM HOUSE MYSTERY. UK Breese Books 1998 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Andrews, Val & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) SHERLOCK HOLMES AND THE THEATRE OF DEATH. UK Breese Books 1997 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 125pp. Price sticker on back cover. Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Bangs, John Kendrick; Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) Edward Penfield (art) The Dreamers : A Club Doylestown, PA, U.S.A. Wildside Press 2001 First Edition Reprint Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edward Penfield John Kindrick Bangs became known for his "amiable club-story atmosphere" (The Encyclopedia of Fantasy), which comes full to life in a series of stories told by The Dreamers, members of an elite gentleman's club. Of special interest to mystery fans is the first book publication of Bangs' Sherlock Holmes parody, "The Mystery of Pinkham’s Diamond Stud." The book is copiously illustrated by Edward Penfield. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Cannon, Peter & H.P. Lovecraft (related), Frank Belknap Long (related) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related), Bram Stoker (related) EPISODE OF PULPTIME & ONE OTHER USA W. Paul Ganley, Publisher 2003 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jason Eckhardt Signed by Author 28pp. "Episode of Pulptime"; a pendant to PULPTIME, reuniting H.P. Lovecraft, Frank Belknap Long & Sherlock Holmes; and "Vid", a tale featuring Count Dracula, written for the 1997 Dracula centennial. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Cannon, Peter & H.P. Lovecraft (related), Frank Belknap Long (related) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related), Bram Stoker (related) EPISODE OF PULPTIME & ONE OTHER USA W. Paul Ganley, Publisher 2003 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jason Eckhardt Signed by Author 28pp "Episode of Pulptime"; a pendant to PULPTIME, reuniting H.P. Lovecraft, Frank Belknap Long & Sherlock Holmes; and "Vid", a tale featuring Count Dracula, written for the 1997 Dracula centennial. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Capes, Bernard; Jack Adrian (introduction) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) A NOTABLE INTERLUDE Canada Calabash Press 1999 Chapbook As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 18pp. A NOTABLE INTERLUDE by Bernard Capes (A Calabash Press Special Booklet) with an Introduction by Jack Adrian. A Notable Interlude is a short Sherlock Holmes parody which Bernard Capes wrote as a chapter of his The Great Skene Mystery (1907). It's an amusing diversion, and this is the first printing of the piece in its own right. the booklet has an Introduction by Jack Adrian, who sets the parody in the context of Capes's work and provides interesting background information on the author himself. Price: 7.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Chesterton, G. K.; Steven Doyle (editor) Arthur Conan Doyle (related) Dale Ahlquist, Pasquale Accardo, Scott Bond G. K. CHESTERTON'S SHERLOCK HOLMES - A FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS AND COMMENTARY USA The Baker Street Irregulars 2003 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall G. K. CHESTERTON'S SHERLOCK HOLMES - A FACSIMILE OF ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONS AND COMMENTARY, edited, with an Introduction, by Steven Doyle. 81 pp + illustrations . The Manuscript Series turns in a new direction with this presentation of nineteen previously unpublished illustrations of the Sherlock Holmes stories by Gilbert Keith (G. K.) Chesterton. Chesterton (1874-1936), the great English artist, poet, journalist, critic, essayist, novelist, short story writer, and creator of 'Father Brown', was also a devotee of Sherlock Holmes. The illustrations, which were commissioned for a never-published edition of the tales, lay for years virtually unknown in the Lilly Library of Indiana University. Also included in this volume are appreciations of Chesterton and the illustrations, and Chesterton's own writings upon the Holmes canon. Detailed contents: General Editor's Preface; Introduction by Steven Doyle; 'The Importance of G. K. Chesterton' by Dale Ahlquist; 'G. K. Chesterton and Detective Fiction' by Pasquale Accardo; Original Sherlock Holmes Illustrations by G. K. Chesterton; 'Seventeen Sketches (Plus Two) to Baker Street' by Scott Bond; 'Errors about Detective Stories' by G. K. Chesterton; 'How to Write Detective Stories' by G. K. Chesterton; 'A Defense of Detective Stories; by G. K. Chesterton; 'Sherlock the God' by G. K. Chesterton. Price: 30.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Dalby, Richard (editor) Rudyard Kipling, Frank Cowper, Amelia Edwards, George Fenn, Arthur Conan Doyle, John Collier, Sarban, L.P. Hartley, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Peter Tremayne, John Glasby, Roger Johnson Chillers For Christmas New York, NY, U.S.A. Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated 1990 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall edgeworn dj, small tear at back of top panel. Price: 9.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Davies, David Stuart & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) THE SCROLL OF THE DEAD - A SHERLOCK HOLMES ADVENTURE. Canada Calabash Press 1998 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 147pp. The Scroll of the Dead finds Holmes pitting his wits against one of the most obsessive foes he has ever encountered - Sebastian Melmoth, a Wildean character hell-bent on attaining immortality through secrets contained in an Egyptian papyrus. In this fast-paced adventure, the action switches from London to Norfolk to the picturesque surroundings of Cumberland’s Lake District, as Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson once more battle with the forces of evil. But even when the case is brought to a conclusion, the danger is still not over for Sherlock Holmes. Price: 17.55 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Davies, David Stuart & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (related) THE SHADOW OF THE RAT - A SHERLOCK HOLMES ADVENTURE Canada Calabash Press 1999 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 160 pp. Holmes and Watson must fight the plague virus, explore the Bridge of Dreams club, discover a threat to Britain, and face possibly their most dangerous foe - the Giant Rat of Sumatra. Price: 17.55 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Arthur Conan Doyle Listings |