|
|
Frederik Pohl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Bova, Ben (editor) Isaac Asimov, James Blish, Algis Budrys, Theodore Cogswell, E.M. Forster, Frederik Pohl, James Schmitz, T.L. Sherred, Wilmar Shiras, Clifford Simak, Jack Vance THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME VOLUME 2B - THE GREATEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF ALL TIME CHOSEN BY THE MEMBERS OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS OF AMERICA USA Easton Press 2001 First Edition Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 527pp. Leatherbound, decoratively embossed in gold, gold gilt page fore-edges, color frontis, sewn-in gold silk bookmark, gold fabric moire endsheets. 11 short stories by listed authors. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Fantasy Commentator, A. Langley Searles (editor), Mike Ashley, Edward Hoch, Frederik Pohl & Ruth Lowndes on Robert A.W. Lowndes; Sean Donnelly on Abraham Merritt; Searles on Everett Bleiler; Poetry By Bruce Boston, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer et FANTASY COMMENTATOR 52 USA A. Langley Searles 2000 First Edition Magazine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 70 pages. ARTICLES: The Triplicated Man by Mike Ashley / My First Editor by Edward Hoch / Memories of Bob by Ruth Lowndes / We Called Him "Doc" by Frederik Pohl / Excavations on the Shore of the Moon Pool by Sean Donnelly / A. Merritt: A Brief Postscript & Dover Days: An Interview with E.F. Bleiler by A. Langley Searles / Five Reference Books by Lincoln Van Rose / Remembering Sam part III by various hands / The Return of Hugo Gernsback by Sam Moskowitz / VERSE by Robert W. Lowndes, Bruce Boston, Andrew Darlington, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer, Thomas Esais / REGULAR FEATURES: Book Reviews, Recent Publications, Indexes to Volume IX of "Fantasy Commentator". Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Fantasy Commentator, A. Langley Searles (editor), Mike Ashley, Edward Hoch, Frederik Pohl & Ruth Lowndes on Robert A.W. Lowndes; Sean Donnelly on Abraham Merritt; Searles on Everett Bleiler; Poetry By Bruce Boston, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer et FANTASY COMMENTATOR 52 USA A. Langley Searles 2000 First Edition Magazine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 70 pages. The Triplicated Man by Mike Ashley / My First Editor by Edward Hoch / Memories of Bob by Ruth Lowndes / We Called Him "Doc" by Frederik Pohl / Excavations on the Shore of the Moon Pool by Sean Donnelly / A. Merritt: A Brief Postscript & Dover Days: An Interview with E.F. Bleiler by A. Langley Searles / Five Reference Books by Lincoln Van Rose / Remembering Sam part III by various hands / The Return of Hugo Gernsback by Sam Moskowitz / VERSE by Robert W. Lowndes, Bruce Boston, Andrew Darlington, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer, Thomas Esais / REGULAT FEATURES: Book Reviews, Recent Publications, Indexes to Volume IX of "Fantasy Commentator". Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Frenkel, James, ed; Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Pat Cadigan, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Disch, Greg Egan, Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Frederik Pohl, Michael Swanwick, John Brunner, Stephen Dedman, Michael Flynn, Damon Knight, John Shirley, George Zebr TECHNOHORROR - INVENTIONS IN TERROR USA Plume 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 321 pages. 16 stories of the terror that surronds us. slight edgewear, creased front cover. Includes "The Mangler" by Stephen King. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Gold, Horace, (editor) Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl, Avram Davidson et al THE FOURTH GALAXY READER USA Doubleday 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 15 sci-fi stories from Galaxy Magazine. Bumped corner, dj, worn at exremities, moreso at the head/heel spine panels. Irregular 1/2 x 1/4 chip out of fron bottom dj. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Gold, Horace, (editor) Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl, Avram Davidson et al THE FOURTH GALAXY READER USA Doubleday & Co. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 15 sci-fi stories from Galaxy Magazine, by Leiber, Pohl, Avram Davidson et al. Book worn at extremities, dj heavily wrinkled/worn at head/heel spine panels, 1/8 x 1/2 inch chip out of front bottom dj. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Pohl, Frederik BLACK STAR RISING USA Del Rey 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Pohl. Price: 14.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Pohl, Frederik DRUNKARD'S WALK USA Ballantine 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 142pp. Sci-fi novel. VG+, worn/rubbed at extremities. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Pohl, Frederik IN THE PROBLEM PIT Corgi 1976 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 193pp. Sci-fi short stories. VG, slightly rubbed , edgeworn. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Pohl, Frederik MAN PLUS USA Random House 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Science Fiction Novel Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Pohl, Frederik THE ABOMINABLE EARTHMAN USA Ballantine 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 7 sci-fi stories. Slight spine lean. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Pohl, Frederik THE MAN WHO ATE THE WORLD USA Ballantine 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 5 sci-fi stories. Spine lean, some edgewear. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Pohl, Frederik TURN LEFT AT THURSDAY USA Ballantine 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 159pp. 3 novelettes and 3 stories of science fantasy. VG+, worn/rubbed at extremities. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Pohl, Frederik & Thomas, T. MARS PLUS USA Baen Books 1994 First Thus Galley/Proof Wrappers Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncorrected proof in trade wrappers. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Pohl, Frederik (editor) John Brunner, Larry Niven, Brian Adliss, Harry Harrison et al THE NINTH GALAXY READER USA Pocket Books 1967 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 227pp. 12 sci-fi stories from Galaxy magazine by Pohl, Brunner, Niven, Aldiss, Harrison et al. VG, some rubbing. Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Frederik Pohl, Isaac Asimov, Michael Shea, Harlan Ellison, Algis Budrys, John Brunner, Robert Holdstock, Nancy Springer, Lucius Shepard, Reginald Bretnor, James Tiptree, Jr. The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 71, Number 4, Whole Number 426, October 1986, 37th Anniversary Issue USA Mercury Press 1986 First Edition Digest Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 160 pp. "sample copy" mailing label on front cover. Price: 2.70 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Jack Williamson, Frederik Pohl, Vonda McIntyre, William Tenn, Bernard Mathon, Thomas Owen, Sergio Macedo, Joel Houssin, Marc Duveau, Jean-Pierre Andrevon, George Barlow, Denis Guiot, Michael Jeury Daniel V The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Whole Number 256, April 1975 (French text) France Mercury Press 1975 First Edition Digest Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ron Walotsky 191pp. Good, worn, rubbed covers. Text, etc, entirely in French. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Wollheim, Donald (editor) Henry Kuttner, James Blish, C.M. Kornbluth, Frederik Pohl, Emil Petaja, Duane Rimel, Robert Bloch, Abraham Merritt, Clark Ashton Smith, August Derleth, Robert E. Howard, H.P. Lovecraft OPERATION PHANTASY USA The Phantagraph Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Editor(s) 1st, hc, 59pp. The best articles, prose and poetry from The Phantagraph. Contributors include Kuttner, Blish, Kornbluth, Pohl, Lowndes, Emil Petaja & Duane Rimel's Weird Music (an article touching on the weird in music, with some mentions of Lovecraft), Bloch, Merritt, Howard Phillips Lovecraft by Donald Wollheim (an editorial), Derleth, R.E. Howard, C.A. Smith, and Harbour Whistles and Ex Oblivione by H.P. Lovecraft. Inscribed and signed For Jim Seiger, with all best wishes, Donald A. Wollheim. Price: 80.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Frederik Pohl Listings |