Mythos Books LLC Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Frederik Pohl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Bova, Ben (editor) Isaac Asimov, James Blish, Algis Budrys, Theodore Cogswell, E.M. Forster, Frederik Pohl, James Schmitz, T.L. Sherred, Wilmar Shiras, Clifford Simak, Jack Vance  THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME VOLUME 2B - THE GREATEST SCIENCE FICTION STORIES OF ALL TIME CHOSEN BY THE MEMBERS OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS OF AMERICA
USA Easton Press 2001 First Edition Full-Leather Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
527pp. Leatherbound, decoratively embossed in gold, gold gilt page fore-edges, color frontis, sewn-in gold silk bookmark, gold fabric moire endsheets. 11 short stories by listed authors.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Fantasy Commentator, A. Langley Searles (editor), Mike Ashley, Edward Hoch, Frederik Pohl & Ruth Lowndes on Robert A.W. Lowndes; Sean Donnelly on Abraham Merritt; Searles on Everett Bleiler; Poetry By Bruce Boston, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer et  FANTASY COMMENTATOR 52
USA A. Langley Searles 2000 First Edition Magazine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
70 pages. ARTICLES: The Triplicated Man by Mike Ashley / My First Editor by Edward Hoch / Memories of Bob by Ruth Lowndes / We Called Him "Doc" by Frederik Pohl / Excavations on the Shore of the Moon Pool by Sean Donnelly / A. Merritt: A Brief Postscript & Dover Days: An Interview with E.F. Bleiler by A. Langley Searles / Five Reference Books by Lincoln Van Rose / Remembering Sam part III by various hands / The Return of Hugo Gernsback by Sam Moskowitz / VERSE by Robert W. Lowndes, Bruce Boston, Andrew Darlington, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer, Thomas Esais / REGULAR FEATURES: Book Reviews, Recent Publications, Indexes to Volume IX of "Fantasy Commentator".
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Fantasy Commentator, A. Langley Searles (editor), Mike Ashley, Edward Hoch, Frederik Pohl & Ruth Lowndes on Robert A.W. Lowndes; Sean Donnelly on Abraham Merritt; Searles on Everett Bleiler; Poetry By Bruce Boston, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer et  FANTASY COMMENTATOR 52
USA A. Langley Searles 2000 First Edition Magazine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
70 pages. The Triplicated Man by Mike Ashley / My First Editor by Edward Hoch / Memories of Bob by Ruth Lowndes / We Called Him "Doc" by Frederik Pohl / Excavations on the Shore of the Moon Pool by Sean Donnelly / A. Merritt: A Brief Postscript & Dover Days: An Interview with E.F. Bleiler by A. Langley Searles / Five Reference Books by Lincoln Van Rose / Remembering Sam part III by various hands / The Return of Hugo Gernsback by Sam Moskowitz / VERSE by Robert W. Lowndes, Bruce Boston, Andrew Darlington, Steve Sneyd, Darrell Schweitzer, Thomas Esais / REGULAT FEATURES: Book Reviews, Recent Publications, Indexes to Volume IX of "Fantasy Commentator".
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Frenkel, James, ed; Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Pat Cadigan, Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Disch, Greg Egan, Harlan Ellison, Stephen King, Frederik Pohl, Michael Swanwick, John Brunner, Stephen Dedman, Michael Flynn, Damon Knight, John Shirley, George Zebr  TECHNOHORROR - INVENTIONS IN TERROR
USA Plume 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
321 pages. 16 stories of the terror that surronds us. slight edgewear, creased front cover. Includes "The Mangler" by Stephen King.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Gold, Horace, (editor) Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl, Avram Davidson et al  THE FOURTH GALAXY READER
USA Doubleday 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
15 sci-fi stories from Galaxy Magazine. Bumped corner, dj, worn at exremities, moreso at the head/heel spine panels. Irregular 1/2 x 1/4 chip out of fron bottom dj.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Gold, Horace, (editor) Fritz Leiber, Frederik Pohl, Avram Davidson et al  THE FOURTH GALAXY READER
USA Doubleday & Co. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
15 sci-fi stories from Galaxy Magazine, by Leiber, Pohl, Avram Davidson et al. Book worn at extremities, dj heavily wrinkled/worn at head/heel spine panels, 1/8 x 1/2 inch chip out of front bottom dj.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Pohl, Frederik  BLACK STAR RISING
USA Del Rey 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Pohl.
Price: 14.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Pohl, Frederik  DRUNKARD'S WALK
USA Ballantine 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall
142pp. Sci-fi novel. VG+, worn/rubbed at extremities.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Pohl, Frederik  IN THE PROBLEM PIT
Corgi 1976 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall
193pp. Sci-fi short stories. VG, slightly rubbed , edgeworn.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Pohl, Frederik  MAN PLUS
USA Random House 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Science Fiction Novel
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Pohl, Frederik  THE ABOMINABLE EARTHMAN
USA Ballantine 1963 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
7 sci-fi stories. Slight spine lean.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Pohl, Frederik  THE MAN WHO ATE THE WORLD
USA Ballantine 1960 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
5 sci-fi stories. Spine lean, some edgewear.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Pohl, Frederik  TURN LEFT AT THURSDAY
USA Ballantine 1961 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Plus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall
159pp. 3 novelettes and 3 stories of science fantasy. VG+, worn/rubbed at extremities.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Pohl, Frederik & Thomas, T.  MARS PLUS
USA Baen Books 1994 First Thus Galley/Proof Wrappers Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Uncorrected proof in trade wrappers.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Pohl, Frederik (editor) John Brunner, Larry Niven, Brian Adliss, Harry Harrison et al  THE NINTH GALAXY READER
USA Pocket Books 1967 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall
227pp. 12 sci-fi stories from Galaxy magazine by Pohl, Brunner, Niven, Aldiss, Harrison et al. VG, some rubbing.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Frederik Pohl, Isaac Asimov, Michael Shea, Harlan Ellison, Algis Budrys, John Brunner, Robert Holdstock, Nancy Springer, Lucius Shepard, Reginald Bretnor, James Tiptree, Jr.  The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 71, Number 4, Whole Number 426, October 1986, 37th Anniversary Issue
USA Mercury Press 1986 First Edition Digest Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
160 pp. "sample copy" mailing label on front cover.
Price: 2.70 USD
See Full
Description
 17. The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, Jack Williamson, Frederik Pohl, Vonda McIntyre, William Tenn, Bernard Mathon, Thomas Owen, Sergio Macedo, Joel Houssin, Marc Duveau, Jean-Pierre Andrevon, George Barlow, Denis Guiot, Michael Jeury Daniel V  The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Whole Number 256, April 1975 (French text)
France Mercury Press 1975 First Edition Digest Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ron Walotsky
191pp. Good, worn, rubbed covers. Text, etc, entirely in French.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Wollheim, Donald (editor) Henry Kuttner, James Blish, C.M. Kornbluth, Frederik Pohl, Emil Petaja, Duane Rimel, Robert Bloch, Abraham Merritt, Clark Ashton Smith, August Derleth, Robert E. Howard, H.P. Lovecraft  OPERATION PHANTASY
USA The Phantagraph Press 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Editor(s)
1st, hc, 59pp. The best articles, prose and poetry from The Phantagraph. Contributors include Kuttner, Blish, Kornbluth, Pohl, Lowndes, Emil Petaja & Duane Rimel's Weird Music (an article touching on the weird in music, with some mentions of Lovecraft), Bloch, Merritt, Howard Phillips Lovecraft by Donald Wollheim (an editorial), Derleth, R.E. Howard, C.A. Smith, and Harbour Whistles and Ex Oblivione by H.P. Lovecraft. Inscribed and signed For Jim Seiger, with all best wishes, Donald A. Wollheim.
Price: 80.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Frederick PohlFritz Leiber >>>


Try these sites for other Frederik Pohl Listings

Rsgeerbooks.com
Davespre-ownedbooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Unearthlybooks.com
Brittanybooks.com
Taylorsbookpage.net
Jyeagerbooks.com
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Abnormalbooks.com
Rebookonlinebooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
Bookfinders.org
Tiberbooks.com
Butterflybookcompany.com
Quallsbooksellers.com
Burberrybooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Ayerego.com
Countlesspages.com
Cnorthbooks.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Author-author.net
Woodensoldierbooks.com
Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Monkeyread.com
Altairbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions