|
|
Michael Moorcock listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Brackett, Leigh & Michael Moorcock (introduction) MARTIAN QUEST - THE EARLY BRACKETT USA Haffner Press 2001 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This collection brings together the first 20 stories of the undisputed "Queen of Space Opera." Contents: Martian Quest / The Treasure of Ptakuth / The Tapestry Gate / The Stellar Legion / The Demons of Darkside / Water Pirate / Interplanetary Reporter / The Dragon-Queen of Venus / Lord of the Earthquake / No Man's Land in Space / A World is Born / Retreat to the Stars / Child of the Green Light / The Sorcerer of Rhiannon / Child of the Sun / Out of the Sea / Cube from Space / Outpost on Io / The Halfling / The Citadel of Lost Ships. Price: 36.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Broecker, Randy; H.P. Lovecraft (related) Clark Ashton Smith (related) Michael Moorcock (related) THE BROECKER SAMPLER - THE ARTWORK OF RANDY BROECKER USA American Fantasy 2002 First Edition Private Press Chapbook As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Randy Broecker Signed by Artist(s) 24 pages. Artwork by Randy Broecker from various horror and fantasy publications, including illustrations depicting "Where the Tides Ebb and Flow" by H.P. Lovecraft, "The Testament of Athmammalis" by Clark Ashton Smith, the work of Michael Moorcock and more. 26 illustrations in all. Price: 7.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Broecker, Randy; H.P. Lovecraft (related) Clark Ashton Smith (related) Michael Moorcock (related) THE BROECKER SAMPLER - THE ARTWORK OF RANDY BROECKER USA American Fantasy 2002 First Edition Private Press Chapbook As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Randy Broecker Signed by Artist(s) 24 pages. Artwork by Randy Broecker from various horror and fantasy publications, including illustrations depicting "Where the Tides Ebb and Flow" by H.P. Lovecraft, "The Testament of Athmammalis" by Clark Ashton Smith, the work of Michael Moorcock and other authors. 26 illustrations in all. Price: 7.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Howard, Robert E.; Karl Edward Wagner, Joseph Brennan, Richard Tierney, Michael Moorcock, Adrian Cole, Charles Saundes, Manly Wade Wellman, A.E. Van Vogt, Brian Lumley, Frank Belknap Long, Ramsey Campbell, H. Warner Munn, Marion Zimmer Bradley Robert GHOR KIN-SLAYER USA Necronomicon Press 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 176 pp. Ghor, left by his parents to die & raised by wolves, becomes the mightiest warrior of his time, driven by desire to avenge his abandonment. This unfinished tale sees completion by 16 top fantasy authors including Wagner, Brennan, Tierney, Moorcock, Wellman, Schweitzer,van Vogt, Lumley, Long, Campbell, Munn, Bradley, Lupoff et al. Heroic fantasy, weird fiction and even a touch of the Cthulhu Mythos. Price: 8.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Hughes, Rhys & Michael Moorcock (introduction) STORIES FROM A LOST ANTHOLOGY UK Tartarus Press 2002 First Edition Private Press Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 296+viii pp. Introduction by Michael Moorcock. Stories From a Lost Anthology is the third collection of tales by Rhys Hughes, an acknowledged master of the strange story, to be published by Tartarus Press. As Michael Moorcock says in his Introduction, "Rhys Hughes is a daffy Dunsany, full of knowing favours, canny to the calls of a thousand rarees, this modern original is as eccentric as the great eighteenth-century mavericks he sometimes resembles. Few living fictioneers approach this chef's sardonic confections, certainly not in English. Perhaps Calvino comes to mind and The Misfortunes of Elphin offers a few echoes, to mention Meredith's father-in-law again. For me Shagpat and Farina itch at his references, but I suspect he's unfamiliar with Meredith in that droll, un-moral mode. If he's unfamiliar with any work of fiction at all, of course. He has clearly at some point swallowed a library." As was evident in his earlier collections, Worming the Harpy (1995) and The Smell of Telescopes (2000), Hughes's plotting and puns are frequently outrageous, but somehow, through a strong but warped internal logic, all is made probable, even believable. Many of the tales in Stories From A Lost Anthology are set in the author's native Wales, although they may not describe that country as the official guidebooks would have it. Have you ever wondered what happens in the rooms above a Welsh public house? Or to a vampire when it's polarity is reversed? And how exactly would you kidnap Dylan Thomas, a half-century after his death? As Michael Moorcock says: "His easy, Welsh harping will, I promise, stay with you, infectious, charming, oddly persuasive. Be warned: His images will inform your dreams." Stories From A Lost Anthology is a sewn hardback book. Price: 43.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Moorcock, Michael BLOOD A SOUTHERN FANTASY USA AvoNova 1995 First Edition Reprint Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 336pp. Phantasmagoric novel of volatile matter and corrupted time. Fine/NF dj, creased front flap, rubbed back panel. Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Moorcock, Michael BLOOD A SOUTHERN FANTASY USA AvoNova 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 336pp. Phantasmagoric novel of volatile matter and corrupted time. NF, sticker remainder/residue on front cover, bottom page edges remainder-marked. Price: 1.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Moorcock, Michael Elric UK Millennium 2001 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 416pp. THE STEALER OF SOULS & STORMBRINGER. Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Moorcock, Michael FABULOUS HARBORS USA Avon 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 228pp. 11 short stories. Fine/NF+ dj, slightly rubbed front dust jacket panel. Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Moorcock, Michael FABULOUS HARBORS USA Avon 1997 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 228pp. 11 short stories. NF+, sticker ghost on front cover. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Moorcock, Michael GLORIANA, OR THE UNFULFILL'D QUEEN Allison & Busby 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Price-clipped dj, slight rubbing to extremities. Price: 68.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Moorcock, Michael THE VANISHING TOWER. USA Archival Press 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 191pp. No DJ as issued. Originally published as The Sleeping Sorceress, re-edited without the consent of the author. This text contains the full English edition text as intended by the author. 12 b/w illos by Michael Whelan and color frontspiece. Fine in red leatherette, in matching slipcase. Frontspiece color illo reproduced on the slipcase. Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Moorcock, Michael; Michael Whelan, Gary Gianni, Randy Broecker, Donato Giancola, Robert Gould, Michael Kaluta, Todd Lockwood, Don Maitz THE DREAMTHIEF'S DAUGHTER USA American Fantasy 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) and Artist(s) Count Ulric von Bek, the last member of the von Beck line, with Elric and Oona, the Dreamthief's daughter, seek to save the Multiverse from Prince Gaynor. In World War II, an imprisoned and beaten Ulric fights to keep his mystical sword Ravenbrand, while Elric falls during Lady Miggea's siege of Eternal Tanelorn. Only the combined souls of Elric and Ulric can triumph, as Stormbringer and the Hoy Grail fall into Gaynor's and Hitler's hands - but the schemes of the mysterious Oona may save them all. Illustrated by Randy Broecker, Donato Giancola, Gary Gianni, Robert Gould, Michael Kaluta, Todd Lockwood, Don Maitz and Michael Whelan. Limited to 600 numbered/signed clothbound copies, silver and red metallic foil embossed, in matching black cloth slipcase. Price: 120.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Moorcock, Michael; Michael Whelan, Gary Gianni, Randy Broecker, Donato Giancola, Robert Gould, Michael Kaluta, Todd Lockwood, Don Maitz THE DREAMTHIEF'S DAUGHTER USA American Fantasy 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s) and Artist(s) Count Ulric von Bek, the last member of the von Beck line, with Elric and Oona, the Dreamthief's daughter, seek to save the Multiverse from Prince Gaynor. In World War II, an imprisoned and beaten Ulric fights to keep his mystical sword Ravenbrand, while Elric falls during Lady Miggea's siege of Eternal Tanelorn. Only the combined souls of Elric and Ulric can triumph, as Stormbringer and the Hoy Grail fall into Gaynor's and Hitler's hands - but the schemes of the mysterious Oona may save them all. Illustrated by Randy Broecker, Donato Giancola, Gary Gianni, Robert Gould, Michael Kaluta, Todd Lockwood, Don Maitz and Michael Whelan. Limited to 600 numbered/signed clothbound copies, silver and red metallic foil embossed, in matching black cloth slipcase. Price: 120.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Studies in Fantasy Literature, Benjamin Szumskyj (editor) Aaron R. Davis on J.R.R. Tolkien, Steve Thompkins on Clark Ashton Smith, Jennifer D'Elia on Neil Gaiman, Howard Morton on Michael Moorcock STUDIES IN FANTASY LITERATURE 1 - A SCHOLARLY JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF THE FANTASY GENRE USA Seele Brent Publications 2004 First Edition Private Press Private Press Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Burton 50 pages. Holy Elven Light: A Religious Influence on The Lord of the Rings by Aaron R. Davis. While Tolkien's own Catholic upbringing has been downplayed in the past, the certain influence of his devotely religious belief struction required examination. This essay is proud to be that examination; Coming In From The Cold: 'Incursions of Outsideness' in Clark Ashton Smith's Hyperborea; by Steve Thompkins. While less popular than Smith's Zothique story cycle, Hyperborea bears closer examination -- a land that yields forth all things dark for scrutiny; & Sometimes There Is Nothing You Can Do: A Critical Summary of Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere; by Jenifer D'Elia. As the title states, this is an exploration into Neil Sandman Gaiman's suprisingly convoluted underground tunnel system known as Neverwhere.; Michael Moorcock, PostModernism, and (not) Fantasy: A Primer by Dr. Howard Morton. Emphasizing the subtle interplay of Moorcock's PostModern ideas within the themes, structures, and substance of his work, a reasonable argument and conclusion are formed regarding how Moorcock may be a classic within the genre but that he is likewise a product of rejection of some classic ideals. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Studies in Fantasy Literature, Benjamin Szumskyj (editor) Aaron R. Davis on J.R.R. Tolkien, Steve Thompkins on Clark Ashton Smith, Jennifer D'Elia on Neil Gaiman, Howard Morton on Michael Moorcock STUDIES IN FANTASY LITERATURE 1 - A SCHOLARLY JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF THE FANTASY GENRE USA Seele Brent Publications 2004 First Edition Private Press Private Press Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Burton 50 pages. Holy Elven Light: A Religious Influence on The Lord of the Rings by Aaron R. Davis. While Tolkien's own Catholic upbringing has been downplayed in the past, the certain influence of his devotely religious belief struction required examination. This essay is proud to be that examination; Coming In From The Cold: 'Incursions of Outsideness' in Clark Ashton Smith's Hyperborea; by Steve Thompkins. While less popular than Smith's Zothique story cycle, Hyperborea bears closer examination -- a land that yields forth all things dark for scrutiny; & Sometimes There Is Nothing You Can Do: A Critical Summary of Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere; by Jenifer D'Elia. As the title states, this is an exploration into Neil Sandman Gaiman's suprisingly convoluted underground tunnel system known as Neverwhere.; Michael Moorcock, PostModernism, and (not) Fantasy: A Primer by Dr. Howard Morton. Emphasizing the subtle interplay of Moorcock's PostModern ideas within the themes, structures, and substance of his work, a reasonable argument and conclusion are formed regarding how Moorcock may be a classic within the genre but that he is likewise a product of rejection of some classic ideals. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Studies in Fantasy Literature, Benjamin Szumskyj (editor) Aaron R. Davis on J.R.R. Tolkien, Steve Thompkins on Clark Ashton Smith, Jennifer D'Elia on Neil Gaiman, Howard Morton on Michael Moorcock STUDIES IN FANTASY LITERATURE 1 - A SCHOLARLY JOURNAL FOR THE STUDY OF THE FANTASY GENRE USA Seele Brent Publications 2004 First Edition Private Press Private Press Magazine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall David Burton 50 pages. Holy Elven Light: A Religious Influence on The Lord of the Rings by Aaron R. Davis. While Tolkien's own Catholic upbringing has been downplayed in the past, the certain influence of his devotely religious belief struction required examination. This essay is proud to be that examination; Coming In From The Cold: 'Incursions of Outsideness' in Clark Ashton Smith's Hyperborea; by Steve Thompkins. While less popular than Smith's Zothique story cycle, Hyperborea bears closer examination -- a land that yields forth all things dark for scrutiny; & Sometimes There Is Nothing You Can Do: A Critical Summary of Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere; by Jenifer D'Elia. As the title states, this is an exploration into Neil Sandman Gaiman's suprisingly convoluted underground tunnel system known as Neverwhere.; Michael Moorcock, PostModernism, and (not) Fantasy: A Primer by Dr. Howard Morton. Emphasizing the subtle interplay of Moorcock's PostModern ideas within the themes, structures, and substance of his work, a reasonable argument and conclusion are formed regarding how Moorcock may be a classic within the genre but that he is likewise a product of rejection of some classic ideals. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Studies in Fantasy Literature, Benjamin Szumskyj (editor) Interviews Tim Powers, Brian Stableford on Louis-Sebastien Mercier, D. Franklin "Frank" Coffman, Jr., Douglas Anderson on Leonard Cline, Michael Moorcock on Brian Aldiss, Mark Hanford STUDIES IN FANTASY LITERATURE 3 USA Seele Brent Publications 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Leonard Cline's After-Walker: The Poem and an Explication" by Douglas A. Anderson. A bio-critical study of Cline's metaphysical poem, which possesses a strangeness to it that puts it in that gray zone between fantastic and mundane. / "Louis-Sébastien Mercier's News from the Moon" by Brian Stableford. A critical study, accompanied by a reprinting of Mercier's fantastic adventure of a communication from the world of the dead conveyed by means of a beam of concentrated light reflected from the moon's surface. / "A Conversation with Tim Powers" by Benjamin Szumskyj. A World Fantasy, Philip K. Dick, Mythopoeic, Locus Poll, International Horror Guild, SF Chronicle, and Apollo Award winner, Tim Powers has written eleven novels and several short stories. This is a brand new interview with the legendary fantasy writer. / "Moral Law, Secondary Worlds, and Crossed Planes: Some Thoughts Upon the Nature of Fantasy" by Dr. Frank Coffman. It is interesting that Robert E. Howard's brief, creative life should be lived in part and ended at Cross Plains, Texas. The varied vistas of central Texas offered springboards of inspiration for the writer's backgrounds, but the town name coincidentally suggests an angle of approach and interpretation to the broader genre of all fantastic fiction. This principle could properly be called "The Principle of Juxtaposition" or of "Bold Relief," the notion that Fantasy is important and powerful as a genre in that, when it succeeds, it enables us to see objective and inviolable and unalterable Truth against a background of untruth. / "Review: The Three Perils of Man" by Mark Hanford. Knights and nobles, wizards and kings - published in 1822, The Three Perils of Man by James Hogg may have a claim to be the first true fantasy novel. / "Review: Affairs at Hampden Ferrers: An English Romance" by Michael Moorcock. For almost fifty years Brian Aldiss has astonished us with the variety and quality of his output. Confronting current concerns, Affairs at Hamden Ferrers is like no other fiction he has written, yet is unmistakeably an Aldiss novel. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Studies in Fantasy Literature, Benjamin Szumskyj (editor) Interviews Tim Powers, Brian Stableford on Louis-Sebastien Mercier, D. Franklin "Frank" Coffman, Jr., Douglas Anderson on Leonard Cline, Michael Moorcock on Brian Aldiss, Mark Hanford STUDIES IN FANTASY LITERATURE 3 USA Seele Brent Publications 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 40 pp. "Leonard Cline's After-Walker: The Poem and an Explication" by Douglas A. Anderson. A bio-critical study of Cline's metaphysical poem, which possesses a strangeness to it that puts it in that gray zone between fantastic and mundane. / "Louis-Sébastien Mercier's News from the Moon" by Brian Stableford. A critical study, accompanied by a reprinting of Mercier's fantastic adventure of a communication from the world of the dead conveyed by means of a beam of concentrated light reflected from the moon's surface. / "A Conversation with Tim Powers" by Benjamin Szumskyj. A World Fantasy, Philip K. Dick, Mythopoeic, Locus Poll, International Horror Guild, SF Chronicle, and Apollo Award winner, Tim Powers has written eleven novels and several short stories. This is a brand new interview with the legendary fantasy writer. / "Moral Law, Secondary Worlds, and Crossed Planes: Some Thoughts Upon the Nature of Fantasy" by Dr. Frank Coffman. It is interesting that Robert E. Howard's brief, creative life should be lived in part and ended at Cross Plains, Texas. The varied vistas of central Texas offered springboards of inspiration for the writer's backgrounds, but the town name coincidentally suggests an angle of approach and interpretation to the broader genre of all fantastic fiction. This principle could properly be called "The Principle of Juxtaposition" or of "Bold Relief," the notion that Fantasy is important and powerful as a genre in that, when it succeeds, it enables us to see objective and inviolable and unalterable Truth against a background of untruth. / "Review: The Three Perils of Man" by Mark Hanford. Knights and nobles, wizards and kings - published in 1822, The Three Perils of Man by James Hogg may have a claim to be the first true fantasy novel. / "Review: Affairs at Hampden Ferrers: An English Romance" by Michael Moorcock. For almost fifty years Brian Aldiss has astonished us with the variety and quality of his output. Confronting current concerns, Affairs at Hamden Ferrers is like no other fiction he has written, yet is unmistakeably an Aldiss novel. Price: 5.40 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Studies in Fantasy Literature, Benjamin Szumskyj (editor) Interviews Tim Powers, Brian Stableford on Louis-Sebastien Mercier, D. Franklin "Frank" Coffman, Jr., Douglas Anderson on Leonard Cline, Michael Moorcock on Brian Aldiss, Mark Hanford STUDIES IN FANTASY LITERATURE 3 USA Seele Brent Publications 2005 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 40 pp. "Leonard Cline's After-Walker: The Poem and an Explication" by Douglas A. Anderson. A bio-critical study of Cline's metaphysical poem, which possesses a strangeness to it that puts it in that gray zone between fantastic and mundane. / "Louis-Sébastien Mercier's News from the Moon" by Brian Stableford. A critical study, accompanied by a reprinting of Mercier's fantastic adventure of a communication from the world of the dead conveyed by means of a beam of concentrated light reflected from the moon's surface. / "A Conversation with Tim Powers" by Benjamin Szumskyj. A World Fantasy, Philip K. Dick, Mythopoeic, Locus Poll, International Horror Guild, SF Chronicle, and Apollo Award winner, Tim Powers has written eleven novels and several short stories. This is a brand new interview with the legendary fantasy writer. / "Moral Law, Secondary Worlds, and Crossed Planes: Some Thoughts Upon the Nature of Fantasy" by Dr. Frank Coffman. It is interesting that Robert E. Howard's brief, creative life should be lived in part and ended at Cross Plains, Texas. The varied vistas of central Texas offered springboards of inspiration for the writer's backgrounds, but the town name coincidentally suggests an angle of approach and interpretation to the broader genre of all fantastic fiction. This principle could properly be called "The Principle of Juxtaposition" or of "Bold Relief," the notion that Fantasy is important and powerful as a genre in that, when it succeeds, it enables us to see objective and inviolable and unalterable Truth against a background of untruth. / "Review: The Three Perils of Man" by Mark Hanford. Knights and nobles, wizards and kings - published in 1822, The Three Perils of Man by James Hogg may have a claim to be the first true fantasy novel. / "Review: Affairs at Hampden Ferrers: An English Romance" by Michael Moorcock. For almost fifty years Brian Aldiss has astonished us with the variety and quality of his output. Confronting current concerns, Affairs at Hamden Ferrers is like no other fiction he has written, yet is unmistakeably an Aldiss novel. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Michael Moorcock Listings |