|
|
Nathaniel Hawthorne listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Baker, Christine (editor) Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Askew, Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, M.R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Saki et al THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES Wordsworth 1988 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 329pp. 15 stories. Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Baker, Christine (editor) Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Askew, Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, M.R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Saki et al THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES. UK Wordworth 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 329pp. 25 classic tales. Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Blair, David (editor), Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Dickens, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Elizabeth Gaskell, M.R. James, Anetia Aikin, Nathan Drake, Charles Maturin, Sir Walter Scott, S. Carleton, Richard Middleton, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Ambrose Bierce Gothic Short Stories UK Wordsworth Classics 2002 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 244pp Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Blair, David (editor), Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Dickens, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Elizabeth Gaskell, M.R. James, Anetia Aikin, Nathan Drake, Charles Maturin, Sir Walter Scott, S. Carleton, Richard Middleton, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Ambrose Bierce Gothic Short Stories Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Wordsworth Editions Ltd 2002 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall UK anthology Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Burleson, Donald on H.P. Lovecraft, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Arthur Machen H.P. LOVECRAFT: A CRITICAL STUDY. USA Greenwood Press 1983 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 243pp. Covers H.P. Lovecraft's fiction in 7 chronological increments. Discusses influences of Poe, Hawthorne, Dunsany, Machen. Bibliography and index. Price: 79.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Dirk Mosig on Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne & H.P. Lovecraft; S. T. Joshi, Peter Cannon, Donald Burleson CRYPT OF CTHULHU 33 USA Cryptic Publications 1985 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dirk Mosig, Mike MacKenzie 48 pages. Dirk Mosig issue, articles on Lovecraft, Poe, Hawthorne, and Mosig. Price sticker affixed to front cover. "The Great American Throw-Away", "The Prophet from Providence", "Lovecraft: The Dissoncance Factor in Imaginative Literature", "Poe, Hawthorne, and Lovecraft" by Mosig; "Mosig at Last" by Joshi, "The Man Who Was Mosig" by Cannon, "Fra Mosigius: by Burleson; R'lyeh Review, Truth is Stranger than Lovecraft, Mail-Call of Cthulhu. Price sticker ghost on front cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Dirk Mosig on Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne & H.P. Lovecraft; S. T. Joshi, Peter Cannon, Donald Burleson CRYPT OF CTHULHU 33 USA Cryptic Publications 1985 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dirk Mosig, Mike MacKenzie 48pp. Dirk Mosig issue, articles on Lovecraft, Poe, Hawthorne, and Mosig. Price sticker affixed to front cover. "The Great American Throw-Away", "The Prophet from Providence", "Lovecraft: The Dissoncance Factor in Imaginative Literature", "Poe, Hawthorne, and Lovecraft" by Mosig; "Mosig at Last" by Joshi, "The Man Who Was Mosig" by Cannon, "Fra Mosigius: by Burleson; R'lyeh Review, Truth is Stranger than Lovecraft, Mail-Call of Cthulhu. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Dirk Mosig on Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne & H.P. Lovecraft; S. T. Joshi, Peter Cannon, Donald Burleson CRYPT OF CTHULHU 33 USA Cryptic Publications 1985 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dirk Mosig, Mike MacKenzie 48 pages. Dirk Mosig issue, articles on Lovecraft, Poe, Hawthorne, and Mosig. Price sticker affixed to front cover. "The Great American Throw-Away", "The Prophet from Providence", "Lovecraft: The Dissoncance Factor in Imaginative Literature", "Poe, Hawthorne, and Lovecraft" by Mosig; "Mosig at Last" by Joshi, "The Man Who Was Mosig" by Cannon, "Fra Mosigius: by Burleson; R'lyeh Review, Truth is Stranger than Lovecraft, Mail-Call of Cthulhu. Price sticker ghost on front cover. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Curran, Ronald (editor) Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mark Twain, Gottschalck, Washington Irving WITCHES, WRAITHS & WARLOCKS - SUPERNATURAL TALES OF THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE USA Fawcett 1971 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 361pp Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Curran, Ronald (editor) Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mark Twain, Gottschalck, Washington Irving WITCHES, WRAITHS AND WARLOCKS - 40 Tales of The American Renaissance USA Fawcett Crest 1973 First Edition Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 357pp. 40 supernatural tales of the American Renaissance by Poe, Melville, Hawthorne, Twain, Gottschalck, Washington Irving, many anon. authors. Price: 1.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dalby, Richard (editor) Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Manly Wellman, M. R. James, E. F. Benson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Saki, N. Dennett, Ron Weighell, W. F. Harvey, A. M. Burrage, Marjorie Bowen, Shamus Frazer, Roger Johnson, David Rowlands, R. Chetwynd- TALES OF WITCHCRAFT USA Castle Books 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victoria Orr-Ewing 1st US ed. 245 pages. 17 supernatural tales of witches and witchcraft, including "Gramma" by Stephen King, more stories by listed authors et al. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Dalby, Richard (editor) Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Manly Wellman, M. R. James, E. F. Benson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Saki, N. Dennett, Ron Weighell, W. F. Harvey, A. M. Burrage, Marjorie Bowen, Shamus Frazer, Roger Johnson, David Rowlands, R. Chetwynd- TALES OF WITCHCRAFT USA Castle Books 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victoria orr-Ewing 1st US ed. 245 pages. 17 supernatural tales of witches and witchcraft, including "Gramma" by Stephen King, more stories by listed authors et al. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Forgotten Fantasy, William Bradshaw, H.G. Wells, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edith Nesbit et al FORGOTTEN FANTASY 3 Nectar Press 1971 First Edition Digest Near Fine Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 128pp. William Bradshaw's The Goddess of Atvatabar (part three); The Valley of Spiders by H.G. Wells, The Birthmark by N. Hawthorne Man-Size in Marble by E. Nesbit, more. NF-, a bit bubbled on the back from moisture. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Haining, Peter (editor) Vincent Price, Francis Mann, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Gaston Leroux, Somerset Maughan, Tod Robbins, Richard Connell, Bram Stoker, Stephen Vincent Benet, Robert Louis Stevenson, W. F. Harvey, Ray Bradbury, Nikolai THE GHOULS USA Stein & Day 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 383 pages. 18 tales from which some of the very best horror films have been based by Bradbury, Bloch, Poe, Hawthorne, Lovecraft, Stoker, Stevenson, Bierce, "Freaks" by Tod Robbins et al. NF, bumped bottom corners, in VG- dj, shelfworn, lightly chipped and creased at the edges and hinges. Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Hartwell, David (editor) Ambrose Bierce, Edith Wharton, F. Marion Crawford, Nathaniel Hawthorne et al BODIES OF THE DEAD AND OTHER GREAT AMERICAN GHOST STORIES USA TOR 1997 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 219pp. American ghost stories by listed authors et al Price: 4.99 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Hurley, Mike & Daniel Gelman-Katz, editors; Bierce, Ambrose; John Donne, Lord Dunsany, H.A. Guerber, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Miklos Hunyedi, Thomas Ingoldsby, Gotthold Lessing, Jack London, Guy de Maupassant, Prosper MŽrimŽe, Richard Middleton, Edgar A. LIBRARY OF THE STRANGE, SUPERNATURAL, HORRIBLE & FANTASTIC VOLUME 5 USA Segregansett Press 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 144pp. Illustrated and footnoted stories and poery. Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Kaye, Marvin (editor) H.P. Lovecraft, Isaac Asimov, Frank Baum, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Henry Kuttner, Fritz Leiber, Edgar Allan Poe, Edith Wharton HAUNTED AMERICA USA GuildAmerica Books 1990 First Edition Reprint Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 582pp. Over 45 stories by listed authors et al. VG+, bumped, in VG dj, some wear at corners. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | McSpadden, J. Walker (editor) Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Wilkie Collins, Margaret Oliphant, M.R. James, E.F. Benson, Ambrose Bierce, W.F. Harvey, Elia Peattie, Evangeline Blashfield, Mary Wilkins Freeman, Isaac Funk, Daniel Defoe et al. FAMOUS PSYCHIC AND GHOST STORIES. USA Books for Libraries Press 1976 First Edition Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302pp. 26 stories. Price: 46.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | McSpadden, Walker J. (editor) Margaret Oliphant, W.F. Harvey, Elia Peattie, Evangeline Blashfield, Isaac Funk, Daniel Defoe, Sir Walter Scott, Mrs. Gaskell, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, H.B. Marryat, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe Wilkie Collins M.R. FAMOUS PSYCHIC & GHOST STORIES USA Blue Ribbon Books 1938 First Edition, Eighth Printing Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 302pp, cloth worn at extremities and corners, price stickers to boards and ffep, bookstore sticker on bfep. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Oates, Joyce Carol (editor), Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft, Shirley Jackson, Ray Bradbury, Anne Rice, Peter Straub, Stephen King et al AMERICAN GOTHIC TALES USA Penguin 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 544 pages. Impressive collection of 46 gothic stories by listed authors et al Price: 13.50 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Nathaniel Hawthorne Listings |