Mythos Books LLC Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Nathaniel Hawthorne listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Baker, Christine (editor) Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Askew, Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, M.R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Saki et al  THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES
Wordsworth 1988 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
329pp. 15 stories.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Baker, Christine (editor) Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Askew, Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, M.R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Saki et al  THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES.
UK Wordworth 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
329pp. 25 classic tales.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Blair, David (editor), Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Dickens, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Elizabeth Gaskell, M.R. James, Anetia Aikin, Nathan Drake, Charles Maturin, Sir Walter Scott, S. Carleton, Richard Middleton, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Ambrose Bierce  Gothic Short Stories
UK Wordsworth Classics 2002 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
244pp
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Blair, David (editor), Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Dickens, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Elizabeth Gaskell, M.R. James, Anetia Aikin, Nathan Drake, Charles Maturin, Sir Walter Scott, S. Carleton, Richard Middleton, Ralph Adams Cram, E.F. Benson, Ambrose Bierce  Gothic Short Stories
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Wordsworth Editions Ltd 2002 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
UK anthology
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Burleson, Donald on H.P. Lovecraft, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Arthur Machen  H.P. LOVECRAFT: A CRITICAL STUDY.
USA Greenwood Press 1983 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
243pp. Covers H.P. Lovecraft's fiction in 7 chronological increments. Discusses influences of Poe, Hawthorne, Dunsany, Machen. Bibliography and index.
Price: 79.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Dirk Mosig on Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne & H.P. Lovecraft; S. T. Joshi, Peter Cannon, Donald Burleson  CRYPT OF CTHULHU 33
USA Cryptic Publications 1985 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dirk Mosig, Mike MacKenzie
48 pages. Dirk Mosig issue, articles on Lovecraft, Poe, Hawthorne, and Mosig. Price sticker affixed to front cover. "The Great American Throw-Away", "The Prophet from Providence", "Lovecraft: The Dissoncance Factor in Imaginative Literature", "Poe, Hawthorne, and Lovecraft" by Mosig; "Mosig at Last" by Joshi, "The Man Who Was Mosig" by Cannon, "Fra Mosigius: by Burleson; R'lyeh Review, Truth is Stranger than Lovecraft, Mail-Call of Cthulhu. Price sticker ghost on front cover.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Dirk Mosig on Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne & H.P. Lovecraft; S. T. Joshi, Peter Cannon, Donald Burleson  CRYPT OF CTHULHU 33
USA Cryptic Publications 1985 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dirk Mosig, Mike MacKenzie
48pp. Dirk Mosig issue, articles on Lovecraft, Poe, Hawthorne, and Mosig. Price sticker affixed to front cover. "The Great American Throw-Away", "The Prophet from Providence", "Lovecraft: The Dissoncance Factor in Imaginative Literature", "Poe, Hawthorne, and Lovecraft" by Mosig; "Mosig at Last" by Joshi, "The Man Who Was Mosig" by Cannon, "Fra Mosigius: by Burleson; R'lyeh Review, Truth is Stranger than Lovecraft, Mail-Call of Cthulhu.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Crypt of Cthulhu, Robert M. Price (editor), Dirk Mosig on Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne & H.P. Lovecraft; S. T. Joshi, Peter Cannon, Donald Burleson  CRYPT OF CTHULHU 33
USA Cryptic Publications 1985 First Edition Private Press Chapbook Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dirk Mosig, Mike MacKenzie
48 pages. Dirk Mosig issue, articles on Lovecraft, Poe, Hawthorne, and Mosig. Price sticker affixed to front cover. "The Great American Throw-Away", "The Prophet from Providence", "Lovecraft: The Dissoncance Factor in Imaginative Literature", "Poe, Hawthorne, and Lovecraft" by Mosig; "Mosig at Last" by Joshi, "The Man Who Was Mosig" by Cannon, "Fra Mosigius: by Burleson; R'lyeh Review, Truth is Stranger than Lovecraft, Mail-Call of Cthulhu. Price sticker ghost on front cover.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Curran, Ronald (editor) Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mark Twain, Gottschalck, Washington Irving  WITCHES, WRAITHS & WARLOCKS - SUPERNATURAL TALES OF THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE
USA Fawcett 1971 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
361pp
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Curran, Ronald (editor) Edgar Allan Poe, Herman Melville, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Mark Twain, Gottschalck, Washington Irving  WITCHES, WRAITHS AND WARLOCKS - 40 Tales of The American Renaissance
USA Fawcett Crest 1973 First Edition Reprint Mass Market Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
357pp. 40 supernatural tales of the American Renaissance by Poe, Melville, Hawthorne, Twain, Gottschalck, Washington Irving, many anon. authors.
Price: 1.50 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Dalby, Richard (editor) Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Manly Wellman, M. R. James, E. F. Benson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Saki, N. Dennett, Ron Weighell, W. F. Harvey, A. M. Burrage, Marjorie Bowen, Shamus Frazer, Roger Johnson, David Rowlands, R. Chetwynd-  TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
USA Castle Books 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victoria Orr-Ewing
1st US ed. 245 pages. 17 supernatural tales of witches and witchcraft, including "Gramma" by Stephen King, more stories by listed authors et al.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Dalby, Richard (editor) Stephen King, Robert Bloch, Manly Wellman, M. R. James, E. F. Benson, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Saki, N. Dennett, Ron Weighell, W. F. Harvey, A. M. Burrage, Marjorie Bowen, Shamus Frazer, Roger Johnson, David Rowlands, R. Chetwynd-  TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
USA Castle Books 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victoria orr-Ewing
1st US ed. 245 pages. 17 supernatural tales of witches and witchcraft, including "Gramma" by Stephen King, more stories by listed authors et al.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Forgotten Fantasy, William Bradshaw, H.G. Wells, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edith Nesbit et al  FORGOTTEN FANTASY 3
Nectar Press 1971 First Edition Digest Near Fine Minus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
128pp. William Bradshaw's The Goddess of Atvatabar (part three); The Valley of Spiders by H.G. Wells, The Birthmark by N. Hawthorne Man-Size in Marble by E. Nesbit, more. NF-, a bit bubbled on the back from moisture.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Haining, Peter (editor) Vincent Price, Francis Mann, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Gaston Leroux, Somerset Maughan, Tod Robbins, Richard Connell, Bram Stoker, Stephen Vincent Benet, Robert Louis Stevenson, W. F. Harvey, Ray Bradbury, Nikolai  THE GHOULS
USA Stein & Day 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
383 pages. 18 tales from which some of the very best horror films have been based by Bradbury, Bloch, Poe, Hawthorne, Lovecraft, Stoker, Stevenson, Bierce, "Freaks" by Tod Robbins et al. NF, bumped bottom corners, in VG- dj, shelfworn, lightly chipped and creased at the edges and hinges.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Hartwell, David (editor) Ambrose Bierce, Edith Wharton, F. Marion Crawford, Nathaniel Hawthorne et al  BODIES OF THE DEAD AND OTHER GREAT AMERICAN GHOST STORIES
USA TOR 1997 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
219pp. American ghost stories by listed authors et al
Price: 4.99 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Hurley, Mike & Daniel Gelman-Katz, editors; Bierce, Ambrose; John Donne, Lord Dunsany, H.A. Guerber, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Miklos Hunyedi, Thomas Ingoldsby, Gotthold Lessing, Jack London, Guy de Maupassant, Prosper MŽrimŽe, Richard Middleton, Edgar A.  LIBRARY OF THE STRANGE, SUPERNATURAL, HORRIBLE & FANTASTIC VOLUME 5
USA Segregansett Press 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
144pp. Illustrated and footnoted stories and poery.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Kaye, Marvin (editor) H.P. Lovecraft, Isaac Asimov, Frank Baum, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Henry Kuttner, Fritz Leiber, Edgar Allan Poe, Edith Wharton  HAUNTED AMERICA
USA GuildAmerica Books 1990 First Edition Reprint Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
582pp. Over 45 stories by listed authors et al. VG+, bumped, in VG dj, some wear at corners.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. McSpadden, J. Walker (editor) Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Wilkie Collins, Margaret Oliphant, M.R. James, E.F. Benson, Ambrose Bierce, W.F. Harvey, Elia Peattie, Evangeline Blashfield, Mary Wilkins Freeman, Isaac Funk, Daniel Defoe et al.  FAMOUS PSYCHIC AND GHOST STORIES.
USA Books for Libraries Press 1976 First Edition Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
302pp. 26 stories.
Price: 46.95 USD
See Full
Description
 19. McSpadden, Walker J. (editor) Margaret Oliphant, W.F. Harvey, Elia Peattie, Evangeline Blashfield, Isaac Funk, Daniel Defoe, Sir Walter Scott, Mrs. Gaskell, Edward Bulwer-Lytton, H.B. Marryat, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe Wilkie Collins M.R.  FAMOUS PSYCHIC & GHOST STORIES
USA Blue Ribbon Books 1938 First Edition, Eighth Printing Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
302pp, cloth worn at extremities and corners, price stickers to boards and ffep, bookstore sticker on bfep.
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Oates, Joyce Carol (editor), Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edgar Allan Poe, H.P. Lovecraft, Shirley Jackson, Ray Bradbury, Anne Rice, Peter Straub, Stephen King et al  AMERICAN GOTHIC TALES
USA Penguin 1996 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
544 pages. Impressive collection of 46 gothic stories by listed authors et al
Price: 13.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Nancy MartinNeil Gaiman >>>


Try these sites for other Nathaniel Hawthorne Listings

Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Bowerybay.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com
Boomersbooks.net
Jyeagerbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Cathysbookcorner.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Serendipitybooksinmichigan.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
Oldgrowthbooks.net
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
First-folio.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Bookfinders.org
Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Niceoldbooks.com
Finaldraftbooks.com
Sagebks.com
Tarmans.com
Ayerego.com
Midtownscholar.com
Orphanedbooks.com
Catscradlebks.net
Prophecyfocus.com
Rarebookcellar.com
Forgottenpages.com
Fortloganbooks.com
Leonardsbooks.us

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions