Mythos Books LLC Home

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Baker, Christine (editor) Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Askew, Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, M.R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Saki et al  THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES
Wordsworth 1988 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
329pp. 15 stories.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Baker, Christine (editor) Bram Stoker, William Hope Hodgson, Askew, Walter Scott, Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Balzac, Nathaniel Hawthorne, M.R. James, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Saki et al  THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES.
UK Wordworth 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
329pp. 25 classic tales.
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Bloom, Harold, editor; Ambrose Bierce, Charles Brockden Brown, Henry James, Joseph Sheridan LeFanu, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Charles Robert Maturin, Edgar Allan Poe, Ann Radcliffe, Mary Shelley, Robert Louis Stevenson, Bram Stoker, Horace Walpole.  CLASSIC HORROR WRITERS.
Chelsea House 1994 First Edition Reprint Hard Cover Fine Fine
180pp. Provides biographical, crtitical, bibliographical information.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Bloom, Harold, editor; Ambrose Bierce, Charles Brockden Brown, Henry James, Joseph Sheridan LeFanu, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Charles Robert Maturin, Edgar Allan Poe, Ann Radcliffe, Mary Shelley, Robert Louis Stevenson, Bram Stoker, Horace Walpole.  Modern Fantasy Writers
USA Chelsea House Publishers 1995 First Edition First Printing Decorative Hardcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
194pp
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dowrick, Stephanie (editor) Edgar A. Poe, Wilkie Collins, Margaret Oliphant, Bram Stoker, Guy De Maupassant, Robert Louis Stevenson, F. Marion Crawford, Charlotte PErkins Gilman, M.R. James, Algernon Blackwood, Saki, Hugh Walpole  GREAT TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL
USA Everyman 1992 First Edition Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
206pp. 12 tales listed author w/biography preceding each story
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Haining, Peter (editor) Christopher Lee, Edgar Allan Poe, Robert Bloch, H. P. Lovecraft, Ambrose Bierce, Nikolai Gogol, George Langelaan, Ray Bradbury, W. F. Harvey, Robert Louis Stevenson, Stephen Vincent Benet, Bram Stoker, Richard Connell, Tod Rob  THE GHOULS
USA Stein & Day 1971 First Edition Reprint Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
383 pages. 18 tales from which some of the very best horror films have been based by Bradbury, Bloch, Poe, Hawthorne, Lovecraft, Stoker, Stevenson, Bierce, "Freaks" by Tod Robbins et al. 18 horror short stories from which some of the best (pre-1970) horror films were inspired. VG in VG dj, 2 small tears to back panel.
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Haining, Peter (editor) Vincent Price, Francis Mann, Edgar Allan Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Gaston Leroux, Somerset Maughan, Tod Robbins, Richard Connell, Bram Stoker, Stephen Vincent Benet, Robert Louis Stevenson, W. F. Harvey, Ray Bradbury, Nikolai  THE GHOULS
USA Stein & Day 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
383 pages. 18 tales from which some of the very best horror films have been based by Bradbury, Bloch, Poe, Hawthorne, Lovecraft, Stoker, Stevenson, Bierce, "Freaks" by Tod Robbins et al. NF, bumped bottom corners, in VG- dj, shelfworn, lightly chipped and creased at the edges and hinges.
Price: 19.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Hawthorne, Julian (editor) Arthur Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Louis Stevenson, Wilkie Collins, Stanley J. Weyman, Egerton Castle et al  Haunts and Enigmas - 16 Weird Tales
Doylestown, PA, U.S.A. Wildside Press 2002 First Edition Reprint Private Press Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
In the first decade of the twentieth century, Julian Hawthorne - son of Nathaniel Hawthorne and not only a talented writer in his own right, but a writer who spent his entire life proving himself, over and over again - in the first decade of the twentieth century, Julian Hawthorne collected his favorite weird stories from writers around the world and organized them, mostly geographically, for Scribners, which published them in a series of "mystery" anthologies under the "Lock and Key Library" rubric. More rightly, the anthologies are Weird Fiction - some of the stories are mystery; some would do well published as modern horror, or SF, or fantasy; all of them exquisite and of interest to modern genre readers. Haunts and Enigmas was published as the Contemporary British Writers volume. It includes stories from nineteenth century Britain's greatest masters of the weird, including Arthur Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, Robert Louis Stevenson, Wilkie Collins, Stanley J. Weyman, and Egerton Castle
Price: 17.95 USD
See Full
Description
 9. James, Henry; Horace Walpole, Mary Shelley, Robert Louis Stevenson, Oscar Wilde, Bram Stoker  A GOTHIC TREASURY OF THE SUPERNATURAL
UK Leopard Books 1996 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
707pp. The Castle of Otranto, Frankenstein, The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Picture of Dorian Gray, Dracula and The Turn of the Screw.
Price: 4.25 USD
See Full
Description
 10. James, M.R.; Bram Stoker, W.W. Jacobs, Washington Irving, Henry James, Guy De Maupassant, Robert Louis Stevenson, Elizabeth Gaskell, Washington Irving; Walt Sturrock (illustrator)  Ghosts : A Classic Collection
Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A. Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The 1989 First Edition First Printing Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walt Sturrock
157pp. slightly soiled, in pictorial cloth boards
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Kaye, Marvin (editor) Bram Stoker, Theodore Sturgeon, Ivan Turgenev, Patricia Highsmith, Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, Robert L. Stevenson, Craig Gardner, M, Lucie Chin, Richard Wexelblat, Mary Shelley, Edward Hoch, Jack Snow, Tanith Lee, Alfcadio Hear  MASTERPIECES OF TERROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL.
USA Doubleday and Company, Inc. 1985 First Edition Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
More than 50 classic/ modern stories, novellas & poems of the macabre.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Stevenson, Robert Louis  DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
USA TOR 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Minus 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
214pp. DJ rubbed at extremities, some small closed tears and wrinkling/creasing at extremities.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Stevenson, Robert Louis  THE BODY SNATCHER AND OTHER STORIES.
UK Phoenix 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
240pp. Title story and 8 other tales of horror and the supernatural.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Stevenson, Robert Louis  THE BODY SNATCHER AND OTHER STORIES.
UK Phoenix 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
240pp. Title story and 8 other tales of horror and the macabre.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Stevenson, Robert Louis  THE BODY SNATCHER AND OTHER STORIES.
UK Phoenix 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
240pp. 9 tales of the supernatural and the macabre.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Stevenson, Robert Louis  THE BODY SNATCHER AND OTHER STORIES.
UK Phoenix 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
240pp. 9 tales of horror, the supernatural and the macabre.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Stevenson, Robert Louis  THE BODY SNATCHER AND OTHER STORIES.
UK Phoenix 1999 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
240pp. 9 tales of horror, supernatural &the macabre.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Stevenson, Robert Louis  THE STRANGE CASE OF DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE
USA Dover Publications, Inc. 1991 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
64pp
Price: 1.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Stevenson, Robert Louis  The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Penguin Classics Ser.)
USA Penguin Books 2002 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
178pp.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Stevenson, Robert Louis & Daniel Taylor  THE STRANGE CASE OF DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE - Audiocassette
USA Atlanta Radio Theatre Company 1996 First Edition Audio Cassette Fine
live play adaptation
Price: 9.95 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Robert SilverbergRobert Waller >>>


Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings

Rsgeerbooks.com
Bookcasebooks.com
Pegasusbooksonline.com
Oddvolumebooks.com
Allbrightbooks.com
Thebookstahl.com
Atticbooks.net
Gibsonbooks.com
Novelshoppe.com
Unearthlybooks.com
Brittanybooks.com
Grandpasbooks.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Caterwaulbooks.com
Boomersbooks.net
Jyeagerbooks.com
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Thirdcoastbooks.com
Cathysbookcorner.com
Used-and-rare-books.com
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Foresthousebooks.com
Bookranch.com
Scififantasybooks.com
Cavemanbooks.com
Fiction-addiction.com
Adinfinitumbooks.com
50000books.com
Cornwalldiscountbooks.com
Fyrbyrdbookshop.com
Childhoodbooks.com
Braintreeusedbooks.com
Curiocornerbooks.com
First-folio.com
Sweetbeagle.com
Discoverbooksonline.com
Bookfinders.org
Tiberbooks.com
Junebugbookstore.com
Jcrawfordsbooks.com
3sacharm.com
Butterflybookcompany.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions